Parallels question

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MiniD3, Sep 9, 2013.

  1. MiniD3 macrumors 6502a

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    My daughter bought a 27" iMac at the same time as me but needs to run a Windows business program so has bought parallels,

    Question:
    She has a copy of Windows 7 32bit,
    Will this run OK on her 64bit iMac in Parallels?
    ....Gary
     
  2. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #2
    Yes, that's what it's for. If you got Parallels 9, you won't believe how fast Windows runs. It's not so great for Linux (VMFusion where is better for Linux), but Windows is scary fast.
     
  3. Oldmanmac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
  4. m98custom1212, Sep 18, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013

    m98custom1212 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    #4
    You can run windows 7 and 8

    I just recently put OSX back on my macbook air and started messing around with parallels. I used my bootcamp windows 8 on parallels and its fast for a virtual machine.

    Office is very responsive. I tried loading up some of CAD programs but it was choking. I checked the settings and only had 1gb of ram and 1 cpu selected. :(
     
  5. MiniD3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Thank you for the heads up guys,

    She loaded windows 7, got parallels running,
    Had a few glitches but I think win 7 did not load correctly
    Now she is having second thoughts due to glitches and likes the mac so much, might keep windows off the mac altogether and run an old windows machine for the very few other windows tasks
    ....Gary
     
  6. m98custom1212 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    #6
    Glitches What kind of glitches?
     
  7. MiniD3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    She would have a program open OK and then the next time it would not open?
    ....Gary
     
  8. m98custom1212 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    #8
    That's odd. Did you bootcamp then parallels or just parallals.

    Was the iso from a dvd?
     
  9. MiniD3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    No Bootcamp, Parallells straight up,
    As for the second question, I'm guessing you mean Windows OS? I'm not up to pace with the jargon,
    The Windows 7 was loaded from a DVD
    ....Gary
     
  10. m98custom1212 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    #10
    Try downloading the iso
     
  11. MiniD3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    Sorry, what it the iso?
    ....Gary
     
  12. m98custom1212 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    #12
  13. MiniD3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
  14. m98custom1212 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    #14
    I have always hated using CD's. I have read people having installing windows twice for some unknown reason. I never had a problem using just the iso. I would try installing the downloading the iso and installing right from your mac then input the cd key.
     
  15. MiniD3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    MiniD3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #15
    Hi there,
    Was at the daughter's place today,
    Not going to happen, wants to keep her mac "clean",
    She is in her final stage of Honours degree, too many assignments etc, too much stress I guess,
    The good news is everything about the new iMac is making her job a whole lot easier,
    ....Gary
     

Share This Page