Parallels Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bc008, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. bc008 macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    well, im thinking of buying parallels, but i was wondering a question or two about it.

    1. After i buy parallels, will i still need to buy a version of windows (vista, xp, etc) to install over parallels, or does windows come with parallels

    2. Does having 2 os's stored on one computer slow down the speed of it, and how much space does it take up. i have the base end imac.
     
  2. Caezar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Between a rock and a hard place
    #2
    You need a separate Windows license to install on top of Parallels. Only Crossover enables you to use Windows programs without a Windows license. However the number of Windows programs that are compatible with Crossover is limited.
     
  3. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    so i do need to buy a new version of windows.
    is vista compatible with parallels and mac?
     
  4. ksmith80209 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #4
    Vista is compatible with the latest version of Parallels. I'm currently running Vista Ultimate (it's what I had on hand...) under Parallels with no issues.
     
  5. kibit macrumors member

    kibit

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Illinois
    #5
    Parallels

    Also make sure you have a lot of RAM in your computer. You can adjust how much each windows OS is allocated, but you'll get better performance if you can physically add more. I have 2G of mem in my MacBook Pro Core Duo, and Parallels w/Vista Ultimate runs great...

    just my 2 cents:)
     
  6. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    well i only have 1 gb of ram.

    would it be worth it to get

    parallels
    windows vista
    more ram

    all just to run windows?
     
  7. devman macrumors 65816

    devman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    AU
    #7
    2GB is strongly recommended.

    Also, must it be Vista? XP uses less resources, is more games compatible, etc.
     

Share This Page