parallels questions

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Zuplar, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. Zuplar macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #1
    my question is how much space does xp take up when i use parallels to install it? is it more or less than bootcamp. i'm thinking parallels will be a better option for me because i can run them at the same time. also how fast will xp run? is there quite a bit of lag?

    i'm thinking if i do parallels that i want to install Ubuntu (just to mess with) and XP (for those times i need to run windows only stuff), but i really don't want to take up huge amounts of space. any info on parallels i'm sure will be helpful. thanks.
     
  2. Jack Flash macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #2
    Parallels, in my experience will need to occupy more than 512MB of your physical RAM to run decently. I believe it uses the same space as XP.
     
  3. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #3
    Parallels can do "smart folders partitions" that scale themselves in size depending on how much you do, or do not, have saved.

    Otherwise - it uses the same amount of HD space as XP / Vista / Linux would alone.

    It is ultra-easy to "clone" an entire OS once you have set it up in Parallels, and takes seconds to completely restore (should something go completely bad / virus, ecct...)

    As for Ram requirements - bear in mind that you will need to allocate Ram for both Parallels OS, but also for it's "Video RAM". So if you have only 512 on your Mac - it's going to be slow.

    Use a free trial of Parallels. I love it - got burned when they went 3.0 practically seconds after I purchased 2.5. But that is my own problem.

    FYI Parallels no good for heavy graphics or gaming - but everything else, it appears to do quite comfortably.

    Edit: #2 I've heard from two other people that the corruption / trouble with using your bootcamp partition exists no more. So my concerns are apparently null.
     
  4. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #4
    then my question is should i use VMware Fusion instead? i heard it works if you already had a bootcamp partition, and i think i would like to do that, that way i can use bootcamp to do anything heavy, but the other just to get in it real quick.
     
  5. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    i would suggest using vmware fusion... i run my boot camp partition fine with fusion with no activation problems since vmware tools takes care of it
     
  6. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #6
    i think i'll just use VMware Fusion then, since i am wanting to use my bootcamp partition.
     
  7. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #7
    My parallels is a few versions behind the current - so they may have fixed it.

    I still caution you, even on the VM ware side - as if it bricks up, you stand the same chance of corrupting you bootcamp partition.
     
  8. apcpa2000 macrumors member

    apcpa2000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #8
    When to activitate?

    My copy of Fusion just arrived. I have a question about when to activitate based on what i read. I was thinking about doing both bootcamp and fusion, and am confused. This is what I was going to do...

    Install windows via bootcamp.

    Install windows via fusion.

    Reboot the mac and run the virtual machine via fusion and then activate windows.

    Will that work?
     
  9. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #9
    from what i read on the site, you install windows via bootcamp, and then just have VMware use that.
     
  10. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #10
    read that link... the fourth post is the sequence i followed
    http://communities.vmware.com/message/754292#754292

    i used an oem copy of xp pro sp2 i bought off newegg and when i tried to activate over internet in fusion (after already activating in boot camp) it told me my number of activations was exceeded so i had to call microsoft and i got a new number to put in the box... no activation problems at all switching between the two after that
     
  11. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #11
    so technically you have to keys now?
     
  12. Chuckypool macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #12
    I installed Windows XP using Bootcamp and then installed Parallels, using the existing Bootcamp partition with Parallels. Works fine, have had no activation issues. I regularly boot into Windows to play games but use Parallels for non-gaming Windows use and it all seems to work with no problems or issues.
     
  13. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #13
    Perhaps they've resolved that issue, it was potentially a very serious one. I'll edit my previous post.
     

Share This Page