Parallels says: "Unable to open disk image Boot Camp!"

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by kingofkolt, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. kingofkolt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    OK, so I've been using Parallels with my Windows Vista Ultimate (OEM) Boot Camp partition for about a month or so. Today I used only Boot Camp Windows, as I was at work and we use Windows there. I take my laptop home and boot into Mac OS X and open Parallels so I can get some work done and check my personal stuff at the same time (Mac = personal, Windows = work... and games). I select my usual Windows Vista VM (which is linked to my Boot Camp partition) and click Play, and it pops up an error saying "Unable to open disk image Boot Camp!". So I freak out for a second, then push play again. Same thing.

    THEN, I restart into Windows, thinking that may solve the problem. I log into my Windows account, but before it lets me see my desktop, a box pops up in the middle (over a black background), saying that my "license has changed" (I'm assuming it's referring to hardware) and that I need to enter my product key. After recovering from a somewhat severe heart attack and a mild stroke, I enter it, it connects to the internet and apparently is able to activate itself even though I've activated it before. I take a few deep breaths.

    So I restart my computer back into the Mac OS and open Parallels again. Same error. I restart back into Windows, and it's telling me my license has changed again. I enter my product key again and it reactivates itself without any trouble. So I guess, every time Parallels tries to access the Boot Camp hard drive, it changes something that makes Windows think it's running on different hardware. So now I'm hesitant to open Parallels because each time I do, it's going to make me reactivate Windows when I open it in Boot Camp! I'm also worried that if I do ever get Parallels to work, it will make me reactivate Vista inside Parallels again.

    I have NO idea what made this start happening. The only thing I can think of that I've "changed" recently is installing the recent Apple software update for Pro applications (which didn't apply to me as I don't own any). This came out of the blue completely. Parallels was working just the other day and now it's not. Has anyone else had this problem and can help me out?
     
  2. kingofkolt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Anyone?? I'd really appreciate some help on this. Would it be of any use to post the entries from that day in my Parallels logs (bootcamp.log and bootcamposp.log)?
     
  3. bitninja macrumors regular

    bitninja

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    #3
    Ooh...I bet it's because you're not technically allowed to run Vista in virtualization software...so it detects it and freaks out, changes your license, and doesn't let you use it.
     
  4. l33r0y macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #4
    No, this is only the case for Vista Home Basic Home Premium editions. Ultimate is licenced for virtualization use.

    I suggest you put your question to the parallels people and/or forums.
     
  5. rurgent311 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #5
    Read my Blog. I got a solution for this problem and I have my Boot Camp running after I configure this. No Big configuration needs to be done. However if you are not expert enough, I suggest do not try this at home. Regarding to NTFS or FAT32, I don't think that is really a BIG ISSUE. I have mine (any HDD that I use) formatted as FAT32 simply because Linux and BSD cannot write into NTFS HDD. If you have any problem, leave a message in my blog and hopefully I will come to you soon.

    PS: Hackers roars!!!
     

Share This Page