Parallels set-up

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by richardcanham, Apr 8, 2007.

  1. richardcanham macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    #1
    Hi.
    Im new to mac's and need to install parallels to run adobe audition on my mac for my work.
    I purchased parallels and now I have a windows cd (its a re-install cd that came with my dell pc that had xp pre-installed) and I want to set it up. I selected "new VM" in parallels and ran through what type of system etc and then a MS DOS style window opened and said no boot device found. Where do I go from here?

    Thanks, Richard :apple:
     
  2. ToddW macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    #2
    The CD has to be in the CD/DVD drive to be able to boot from it to install windows xp. make sure you have a legit copy of xp though. i'm sure you do. i'm not the type of person to lecture though.
     
  3. richardcanham thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    #3
    ok thanks, I thought as much but didn't want to put a cd in until I knew for certain it was correct to do so.

    Before I do, on parallels do I need to back up all my files from my mac first?

    thanks, richard :apple:
     
  4. sotl macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    #4
    No, backing up isn't necessary since you'll be running windows from a .hdd file sitting inside the Parallels folder. It's a virtual hard drive and isolated from OS X so even if something went wrong, you could delete that file and start fresh.

    The only problem I see is that your re-install cd might not boot because its not running on a Dell. My Gateway recovery disk was the same way. It wouldn't load unless it was running on a gateway computer. My mom's HP disk also needed a HP computer. It'd be great if it did however.
     
  5. richardcanham thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007

Share This Page