Parallels tools on linux?? how do i do it?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by likemyorbs, Mar 29, 2009.

  1. likemyorbs macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #1
    im running the latest parallels version, and i know it supports linux because it gives you instructions on how to install parallels tools, but theyre very vague and require that you do it through terminal. im not linux saavy and have no idea what to type into terminal. i know people have successfully done this. im running fedora 10, can someone helped me out? ive searched the whole web
     
  2. likemyorbs thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
  3. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #3
    i had a similar problem when using ubuntu

    i installed it but it never took effect in a sense

    aggravated the hell out of me and couldnt figure out what i was doing wrong
     
  4. likemyorbs thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    yeah its really annoying, i just want linux to be full screen. i really enjoying using it but thats really irritating
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
  6. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #6
    For Ubuntu:
    From the menu bar, select Virtual Machine -> Install Parallels Tools ...

    Ignore the message and click Continue. You should see a disk icon on your Ubuntu desk top called Parallels Tools. Ignore that too.

    Open a Terminal and type:
    Code:
    cd /cdrom
    sudo sh install
    
    Enter your password, click through the install process and reboot when it's finished.

    Edit:
    For Fedora it seems to be a bit more complicated. Start the same way ... click on Install Parallel Tools.

    Open a Terminal window and type the following. You'll need to switch to the root user to install (unless you've added your account to sudoers):
    Code:
    cd /media/Parallels\ Tools
    su
    ... enter root password ...
    sh install
    
    You will likely get a message that it needs to download and build some kernel module updates. I installed from the Live CD so I didn't have gcc, so I got an error message regarding missing items. I exited the install and typed:
    Code:
    yum install gcc
    
    When that finished I ran "sh install" again, it downloaded all modules, then I rebooted.

    I also got a message about SELinux possibly affecting operation of Parallels Tools. I didn't modify its settings, but all seems to work fine. Edit 2: although you can switch to full screen, it doesn't modify the resolution, so your Fedora is a box in the middle of the screen.
     
  7. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #7
    thanks though on the second command, it says

    sh: Can't open install
     
  8. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #8
    Did you type this exactly? sudo sh install

    Edit: actually, if you omit sudo, you should get "Error: you do not have permissions to run this script"

    I'm not sure why you would get that error. Try unmounting the Parallels Tools disk (right click, unmount volume) and click on Install Parallels Tools ... again.
     
  9. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #9
    yea i did.
    im pretty decent with terminal yet cant get it to install for the life of me

    not working at all even doing the su command, and then typing my password says authentication failure

    kinda confused
     
  10. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #10
    Ubuntu doesn't come with root enabled, so you can't switch to root with su.

    Type "ls -la" in /cdrom directory and see what the permissions are.
     
  11. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #11
    well theres alot of rot entires each with diff permissions
     
  12. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #12
    Is this what you see?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #13
    no i see this
     

    Attached Files:

  14. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #14
    Oh, you're using VMWare Fusion?

    To install it, copy the tar.gz file to your home directory and type:
    Code:
    tar -zxf VMwareTools-e.x.p-116369.tar.gz
    cd into the vnware-tools-distrib directory created and type (I'm going by memory here)
    Code:
    sudo ./vmware-install.pl
    and follow the directions. It will attempt to build kernel modules, and you'll need gcc and the kernel-dev headers.

    Edit: hmm, sorry, that's a bit vague ... it's been a while since I install vmware tools for Ubuntu. I'll maybe try that out later.

    Edit: Pretty straightforward on VMware. Just do what I said above, and accept all the default options presented to you. It didn't build anything and I didn't have to reboot.
     
  15. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #15
    hey thanks for all the help ill give it a shot
     
  16. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
  17. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #17
    No, you won't be able to do any fancy UI effects. The virtual GPU isn't powerful enough.
     
  18. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #18
    really? i thought vmware had 3d acceleration
     
  19. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #19
  20. likemyorbs thread starter macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #20
    thank you so much! i did that and it worked! although i cant do full screen, ill try to do it in ubuntu now

    EDIT: I FINALLY GOT IT ON FULL SCREEN!! i dont think i even needed parallels tools even though its really nice to have them. all i had to do was change the video memory for that VM to 16mb, it was set to 3mb. as soon as i fixed that and restarted the vm i was able to set the resolution to 1280x800 just like my mac! woohoo! cant wait to start playing with linux, its really cool. i also got ubuntu to see which i like more. what are the main differences?
     

Share This Page