Parallels won't let me install a windows program....

Discussion in 'iMac' started by afd116, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. afd116 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #1
    I just purchased a new IMac 20 for my home office and I had it set up from MacMall with a number of pieces of software including Parallels and Windows XP Home. I really want this Mac to work (I love my MacBook Pro), but I can't seem to load a piece of Windows software that I HAVE to be able to use. After I put the disc in I keep getting the same error message "The application failed to initialize properly (0x000135). Click OK to terminate." I have tried this same disc in a few pc's and it works fine.....so it has to be my new Mac. BTW the software is something I use that is specific to the funeral industry and the vendor does not support MAC, so I have to work this out on my own.

    I have checked the configuration of Parallels and the CD/DVD drive seems to be configured correctly. I have hit a wall......any suggestions? I really have to get this up and running shortly or I will be forced to go out and get a PC, and the thought of that really makes me sick.

    Todd
     
  2. I'm a Mac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #2
    Have you tried installing any programs off other CD's? What about turning on/off the virtual machine/mac? What about trying to download on online version of the program?
     
  3. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    Other people getting a 0x000135 error on app launches have found it to be because they didn't have .Net installed and it was required. Do you know the requirements for your app?

    .Net 1.1 + .Net 2.0 SP1
     
  4. afd116 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #4
    I just tried loading Disc Copy 2 and it is working fine. My software vendor does NOT have an online version available. Now I'm really pissed.

    Todd
     
  5. afd116 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #5
    .Net? Actually I found that same information on another forum, but I haven't looked into it yet. Pardon my ignorance, but how do I go about installing that? And I'm sorry, no, I don't know the requirements for my software. Sorry.
     
  6. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    They're application frameworks, code bases that apps are built on.

    Anyway, download and install 1.1 and 2.0. It won't do any harm and you may find it fixes your problem. I have linked to the downloads in my previous post.
     
  7. afd116 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #7
    I have downloaded both of the links you gave me and it appears to be working. I am installing the program as we speak. Also, the version of the software I'm installing is directorsassistant.net .net? Duh!!!!

    Todd
     

Share This Page