parallels

Discussion in 'macOS' started by PUCCY, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. PUCCY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #1
    I finally installed Parallels on my macbook but it's asking me to insert a Windows XP or Vista CD-ROM.

    Is there a way to install this without the CD? how?
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    If you purchase a downloadable version of Windows, you can burn that to a disc.

    So no.
     
  3. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    You can install from a CD image... but you need to have the CD image.
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Oh, you can do it straight from the image? That's cool.
     
  5. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #5
    Yeah, that's how I installed it on my Air, I imaged my XP disk on my iMac using Disk Utility, then selected the install from image option in Parallels.
     
  6. PUCCY thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #6
    What's image? and how to use it? If I burn the Windows on CD would it be an .exe extension?
     
  7. Snowbound macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #7
    It sounds to me like you don't have a copy of windows at all. You need either a windows cd or a windows disk image (.iso or .dmg, I think) to use parallels. The software itself itself is just a platform to run windows, you still need the actual windows XP or Vista program as well.
     

Share This Page