Paralles, can't start VM due to disk space

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Cremerhm, Dec 3, 2016.

  1. Cremerhm macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #1
    Hi all,

    I'm running into a problem ...
    Received my MacBook Pro 15" (500GB) earlier today and run in to problems installing Parallels.
    I copied the Win10 VM from my MBPr 13" (also 500GB) using Time Machine, all well until now.
    But it seems I didn't shut down the VM, it says I need to resume it but when I want to do this it gives me a "not enough disk space warning".

    I've got plenty room on the MBPr drive (350GB free) so it has to be the diskspace I assigned to the VM that is running full. Problem is, I can't change the size, because first I have to shut down the VM ... but I can't resume because of the space problem ...

    Does anyone have a solution for this?
     
  2. bernuli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #2
    I would open the VM on your old machine, shutdown windows 10. Maybe delete some snapshots. Quit Parallels and then copy the VM directly from your old computer.

    Time Machine can have a tough time backing up VMs
     
  3. deany macrumors 68030

    deany

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Location:
    North Wales
    #3
    Hi
    On your old machine in 'Parallels Desktop Control Centre' if you click the cog and then 'Reclaim'

    How much space can be reclaimed?
     
  4. Cremerhm, Dec 3, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2016

    Cremerhm thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    Tx both of you for answering!
    My old machine is already reset to factory default because it is going back to Apple,..so no data on it.

    Weird thing is: I had this VM running on a late 2013 13" MBPr, copied it 3 times from my Time Capsule to a new late 2016 13" MBPr without any problems. Now I want to copy this same VM from my Time Capsule to my new late 2016 15" MBPr and it gives my this warning.

    ---

    Edit: found another backup on my Time Capsule from a VM that was properly shut down.
    But here I get the same warning. I am able to change the disk size for windows, but still....the same warning. So it looks like Parallels really thinks I don't have enough free space in OSX. Thing is: I've got 350GB of free space :-(

    Help?
     
  5. Cremerhm thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    Only way to get it back to work was to do a complete reinstall of OSX ... important thing is: it works
     

Share This Page