Partitioning / Resizing HD

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by CoolMe, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. CoolMe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Okay, I've got my new 320GB HD

    I had 3 Partitions, deleted one, now i've got Leopard + BootcampVista

    For some strange reason, the leopard partition will not 'resize' to take the free space!

    I keep getting this error...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I've even tried using the disk and changing but the partitions are layered differently and it won't work either
     
  2. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2
    U cant repartition with vista loaded the vista partition has to stay the same size
     
  3. CoolMe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I'm not try to re-size the vista partition, my mac partition im trying to expand to take the free space (55GB)
     
  4. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #4
    can u post another screen shot i cant really see the partition on the one u have
     
  5. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #5
    Can you re-partition the free space, make it HFS+, then delete it and merge it? I have no idea if that will work, but just a thought...
     
  6. CoolMe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Tried that, didn't work :(

    Heres the screenshot you requested.

    [​IMG]

    The 'free space' i want the Mac partition to have.
     
  7. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
  8. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    You have to do this using your Restore DVD; you can't extend a partition that you're booting from.
     
  9. CoolMe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #9
    I can pull the bar down, and when I hit apply it gives me the error in my first post.

    I've tried doing it with the DVD but it gives me that error too
     
  10. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    It is possible the Vista partition is prevent you from resizing the disk. Also... what exactly is the current size of both partitions? Also how did you delete the extra partition?
     
  11. CoolMe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #11
    The vista partition is 111.9GB

    When I started the free space was part of the Mac partition, but I partitioned it and installed Pargragon to NT file system.

    Um I used the little - symbol and it removed.

    Just tried again with the DVD, but the partitions look like this

    ----------------
    FREE SPACE /
    ----------------
    Mac /
    ----------------
    Untitled(MS) /
    ----------------
     
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    You need to move the Mac partition to the beginning before you can expland it.
     
  13. CoolMe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
  14. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #14
    back u and delete and reinstall
     
  15. CoolMe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #15
    What is this 'Disk Image' thing on disk utility?

    Do I boot into the DVD, take an image and store it onto my External hard drive, format and then 'stick' the image back on? Or does it not work like this lol :cool:
     
  16. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #16
    basically but it will have the same partitions

    just back up what u have and reinstall and select restore from back up
     

Share This Page