Passcode Lock problem

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by aztooh, Apr 16, 2012.

  1. aztooh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #1
    I have had my iPhone 4S passcode lock set to engage 'after 4 hours'. Today, every time I went to look at my phone, the passcode prompt came up. Finally went into settings to see if I accidentally changed something and noticed a couple of problems.

    1. "Turn Passcode Off" is grayed out. Obviously meaning I now don't even have the option to NOT have a passcode to unlock.

    2. "Require Passcode" submenu only gives the options of immediately; after 1 minute; after 5 minutes.

    Anyone else seeing this issue? It's not a 5.1 issue, as I've had 5.1 since it released and this problem just popped up today. Pretty much lost as to why this is happening.
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    I haven't heard of this before.

    Have you tried restarting you phone?
     
  3. Arnezie macrumors 65816

    Arnezie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #3
    Never seen this , may need to restore if it persists.
     
  4. Candurin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    #4
    Are you connected to a MS exchange server (for work perhaps)? You could have had a security push from your exchange server...

    I had no pre-set criteria with my passcodes, until I linked my iphone with my work exchange server. Now I need to have a 6 digit passcode, and it autolocks every minute or 5 minutes, just like your describing.

    Just throwing it out there...
     
  5. aztooh thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #5
    Dang, that is probably exactly what it is. Don't know why I didn't put it together. It lets me get away with the 'simple' 4 digit pass code still...but that's the only change I made so must be the email. Thanks for contributing!
     
  6. jsf721 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Location:
    Li, NY
    #6
    It is, the exchange server requires a passcode and sets the duration to preset defaults. happend to mine becasue of exchange. It is for extra security and really no big deal. I can enter my code with out looking anymore LOL
     

Share This Page