Passcode time setting changed by itself...

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by DennisC17, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. DennisC17 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #1
    I normally have my passcode required setting at 4 hours. Today, I noticed it was requiring it more frequently.

    Well, I go to the settings, and I see it's now set for 1 hour.

    But here's the kicker:
    The 4 hour option is NO LONGER THERE.

    What happened? My wife has a iPhone4S running iOS 5.0 identical to mine, and she still has the 4 hour setting.

    Where did it go and can I bring it back?
     
  2. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    Odd! My 4S has the 4 hour option, though I think it's pointless to use.

    Have you tried a full reboot?
     
  3. DennisC17, Nov 8, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011

    DennisC17 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #3
    Sure have. It's weird.

    Here's a picture of my settings. Compare them to yours....

    [​IMG]
     
  4. tjb1, Nov 8, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011

    tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #4
    Mine wont even let me go past 15 minutes, how are you getting 1-4 hours?? And yes I already tried Simple/Non-Simple passcodes...

    OP..Remove all email accounts from your phone and you should get the 4 hour one back at which point you can set it again. I didnt even have 1 or 4 hour and after I removed my email account they both showed up.

    Edit 2....after adding email back I lost both 1 and 4 hour lock settings.
     
  5. nmork macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Location:
    Under your bed.
    #5
    Did you add an exchange account? Often times security policies there change the passcode requirement for your device.
     
  6. 3bs macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #6
    I have an exchange email set up for college and it requires I use a a password but it will let me pick up to a maximum of 1 hour
     
  7. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #7
    I have a google exchange account and mine has never been more than 1 hour. Which is very annoying.
     
  8. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #8
    Just a bump. I removed my Google Exchange account and was instantly able to set the pass code to 4 hours. Re-adding my Google Exchange account changed the maximum pass code back to one hour.
     

Share This Page