Patch/Update for Railroad Tycoon III

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Milan, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. Milan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #1
    Is there a patch or update for Railroad Tycoon III? I have version 1.04 and I've found an 1.05 patch for Windows. Is there one for Mac? I really need it, because when I try to bulldoze a certain piece of track the game crashes. That's so annoying.
     
  2. Analog Kid macrumors 601

    Analog Kid

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    #2
    I haven't looked for a long time, but if you find one please post. I found RRT3 to be really unstable in multiplayer mode...
     
  3. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #3
    Because RRT3 was released after the Windows version the patches for OSX and Windows dont necessarily correspond with each other. If I remember correctly there is no patch for RRT3 on the Mac. It was 'patched' while being ported.

    A few games are patched like this. Sometimes the boxed Mac version is already up to speed with the latest Windows patch because they 'patched' the game while porting it for OSX i.e. after the windows release.
     
  4. Milan thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #4
    Thanks for the replies. I guess I won't be able to play it anymore.
     
  5. skippingrock macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    #5
    Railroad Tycoon 3 for Macintosh 1.0.5 update download

    Hello, I was looking around myself today and I found the 1.0.5 Mac patch on a German MacSoft site. :D
    http://www.macsoftgames.de/railroadtycoon3/

    My realization is that for software it is always good to keep a copy of the updaters especially for games… game companies are getting bought out all the time and not maintained by the new owners. :(

    I also heard that there is an Intel patch to allow it to run on newer Macs, however I haven't tried it yet.
     

Share This Page