PB1 Extremely Sluggish on MBP '11

Discussion in 'macOS High Sierra (10.13)' started by McEntireFan93, Jul 4, 2017.

  1. McEntireFan93 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    CT
    #1
    I installed PB1 on my MacBook Pro '11 and I've never really had issues with the Public Betas before but this time the machine is so sluggish that it's pretty much unusable. I was finally able to get Activity Monitor open and Logd, OtherUserExtensions, and touristd and all three were using incredibly high percentages of the CPU. I have googled it but it didn't really help. Does anyone here have any suggestions?

    I also tried submitting feedback to Apple and the application said it timed out every time it tries to send.
     
  2. v1597psh macrumors regular

    v1597psh

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Location:
    London
  3. bbfc macrumors 68030

    bbfc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, England.
    #3
    I found the same on my early 2011 MBP. The whole thing is unusable. To be honest it’s much better than DP1, which was far worse and the update to DP2 improved things slightly too, but it’s just not very well optimised for older Mac’s yet.
     
  4. DrVinnie, Jul 11, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2017

    DrVinnie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Location:
    Alabama
    #4
    I know its an older post, but PB1 is running very smoothly on early 2011 MBP with 16 GB RAM and SSD. Mikecwest's fix for sleep/wake issues worked like a charm for me. I guess YMMV.
     
  5. bbfc macrumors 68030

    bbfc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, England.
    #5
    I installed an SSD on my early 2011 MBP yesterday and tried High Sierra again. There’s definitely an improvement, but the memory usage is off the scale. Over 1GB of swap etc. It might be the 4GB of RAM I have. I think the release notes mention systems with less than 4GB will suffer from issues, so that’s probably the reason. No doubt this will all be fixed in future builds. I do need to increase my RAM though.
     

Share This Page