PC 4200 In G5 1.8SP

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by bunnspecial, Jun 23, 2014.

  1. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #1
    I currently have my single 1.8 G5 running with 8x512 sticks of PC3200 ram, which I understand to be the correct ram for this particular computer.

    I was digging through one of my favorite boneyards today and came across a single 1gb stick of PC3200. I asked if there were any more around(since I know that DDR ram really should be installed in pairs) and was lead to a cache of PC4200 ram.

    I managed to pull out 8 1gb sticks of DDR-2 PC4200.

    Naturally, I'm wondering if I can use these in my G5. Is it like putting PC133 in a PC100 system, in that the ram just won't run any faster than the computer will allow it-or am I asking for trouble if I put this in my G5?

    Thanks
     
  2. reco2011 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    #2
    DDR2 will not work with DDR based systems. In fact it won't even physically fit.
     
  3. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #3
    For some reason I had it in my head that all the G5s are DDR2, but I see that the earlier ones are in fact DDR.

    Thanks-back to the boneyard it goes, and hopefully someone else will be able to get some use out of it.
     
  4. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #4
    One model of G5s use DDR2, and those are the late 2005 ones (dual cores with PCIe slots). I feel your pain. I have PCs I'd like to get more ram into, but they are DDR and all the ram sticks I have ard DDR2.
     
  5. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    Well, I took the ram back to the guy who gave it to me, and he didn't want it back...so with that in mind I'll just hold onto it. Maybe I'll end up with a dual core G5 or even a quad one of these days, and will find a use for it then.
     
  6. reco2011 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    #6
    Perhaps you can post to Craigs List to trade a few of the DDR2 modules for DDR modules?
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7

    By the way G5s must have it installed in pairs not should.
     

Share This Page