pc cant get on internet with base station

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Ant1-Hero, May 5, 2008.

  1. Ant1-Hero macrumors regular

    Ant1-Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #1
    i have a mac network set up and they all connect to the internet just find, but i also have 1 hp machine for accounting, and this machine for some reason will not connect to the internet, it obtains an ip address from the router, but i have no internet access

    thank you
     
  2. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #2
    I presume this is an Airport base station. Do you have WEP turned on?
     
  3. Ant1-Hero thread starter macrumors regular

    Ant1-Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #3
    yes it is an airpot base station, i want to connect through ethernet.

    and WEP is enabled
     
  4. Ant1-Hero thread starter macrumors regular

    Ant1-Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #4
    it also keeps changing all of the ip address from 192.168.1.43 to 192.168.0.43 so i have to change it about once a day. And i end up losing my internet
     
  5. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #5
    Try turning WEP off and see if the HP connects.
     
  6. Ant1-Hero thread starter macrumors regular

    Ant1-Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #6
    i did that still no go, how do i find the DNS for my base station?
     
  7. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #7
    What kind of base station do you have?
    Is the HP connected via ethernet?
    Is the HP 10/100 ?

    The base stations DHCP server should give the HP an IP.

    i'd change the base station's DHCP server to give IP's in the 10.0.* range instead of 192.168.*

    Your DNS server should be the coming from the Cable/DSL modem.
     
  8. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #8
    When you change your local IP manually OUT OF RANGE of assigned IP, you'll lose connection. (when you change anything in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd field of your IP).

    You are causing the loss of internet connection on your PC.

    You need to change your PC's ethernet TCP/IP properties to "Obtain an IP address automatically"
     

Share This Page