PC got a virus what options do I have?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ICON5o2, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. ICON5o2 macrumors regular

    ICON5o2

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #1
    It ran a scan and said there was some files in iTunes that was affected also. Now should I try backing up my iTunes library to an external hdd or or I just start over fresh when and if I get the PC fixed? This the last PC we will ever own. We've done started looking into a MBP or an MBA!
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Your Windows antivirus app should quarantine or remove the virus from any files on your computer. If it doesn't, get a better antivirus.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    What application tells you what exact infection you have?
    Does that application not have a malware removal option?
     
  4. ICON5o2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ICON5o2

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    Well that's the thing. I had webroot anti-virus but the subscription ran out on me.

    I think it was the Windows Vista defender that popped up and gave me the info about the virus. I took a couple pictures of the pop-ups for future reference.

    I tried opening up iTunes last night and then that's when the second pic I upload below popped up. It's a pretty serious virus from what I under stand.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #5
    Did you click Activate?
     
  6. fluffyroo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Columbia, MO
    #6
    Antivirus

    Please DO NOT click activate! This is basically the oldest trick in the book when it comes to antivirus for windows. You indeed are infected with a virus called "Vista Security 2012" and clicking activate will only further ruin your computer or financial situation, depending on your gullibility. What you need to do is do a google search for Vista Security 2012 removal, and find instructions on how to manually remove this virus. I hope I got to you before it's too late. Just whatever you do, don't click activate!
     
  7. mobilehaathi macrumors G3

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #7
    Yes, sorry, I should have also mentioned that you shouldn't click it.

     
  8. iDuel macrumors 6502a

    iDuel

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Location:
    Greece/USA
    #8
    That is a rouge antivirus app. If you click activate you will be infected further.

    Google: "how to remove vista home security 2012" and removal instructions will be displayed for you.

    Also, please get another antivirus. Having an expired copy of Webroot does nothing to protect your computer, which is why it never notified you of the infection.

    Microsoft provides a free antivirus program called Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free forever.
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/products/security-essentials
     
  9. Apple OC macrumors 68040

    Apple OC

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Location:
    Hogtown
    #9
    once you get rid of it ... download AVG antivirus ... it is free
     
  10. thankins macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #10
    Seen this a 100 times at my job

    Do this and you will be up and running in 30 mins


    1. Download ComboFix from BleepingComputers and save it on your desktop

    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

    The download link is in the center of page

    2. Reboot into safe mode with Networking (press F8 like a mad man when you see the BIOS screen)

    3. Click Yes on Safe Mode Prompt

    4. Double Click icon for ComboFix and follow it's prompts..will take about 10 mins and will reboot your machine for you.

    5. Problem solved.....
     
  11. ICON5o2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ICON5o2

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    Ok thanks for the advice so far guys. I never did click activate. I have a thread going on over at vistax64 forums about how to remove this horrible virus. The steps I'm going to have to take sound very confusing. I hope I get this under control.

    I just wonder how long I've had this virus. I had just synced my iP4 a couple days this all started. It can't affect my iPhone right?
     
  12. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    Correct. At least you don't have anything to worry about there.
     
  13. Apple OC macrumors 68040

    Apple OC

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Location:
    Hogtown
  14. ICON5o2, Dec 4, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2011

    ICON5o2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ICON5o2

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #14
    This is exactly what what the Vista specialist is telling me to do. Same link and everything lol. I just had a couple questions for the specialist before I begin. They haven responded back yet though.

    Ok cool. I didn't think it would.
     
  15. thankins macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #15
    If you have questions let me know...i can answer them
     
  16. ICON5o2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ICON5o2

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #16
    Ok should I boot the PC up in safe mode with networking or should I just boot it up normally?
     
  17. thankins macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #17
    Safe mode with networking - combo fix won't run in windows normally
     
  18. ICON5o2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ICON5o2

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #18
    Ok thanks for the info!! What about all my photos and videos? When booting up into safe mode should I go ahead and start transferring all my photos to an external hdd? If so will the virus or viruses transfer onto the hdd with the files as well?
     
  19. shyam09 macrumors 68000

    shyam09

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #19
    after you go through the ComboFix, i suggest installing
    Malwarebytes AntiMalware and Avast

    both are free and i use both of them on my PC. there are a variety of Free AntiVirus Programs [AVG, AVIRA, Microsoft Security Essentials, etc.]

    Malwarebytes basically finds and removes spyware, malware, etc.
    your PC should have a AntiVirus and an AntiSpyware running :)

    i apologize i can't answeryour question about transferring files as i am unsure of what ComboFix does
     
  20. thankins macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #20
    No need to, I ran this on clients machines all the time.
     
  21. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #21
    It's generally a bad idea to run more than one antivirus app at a time, as they can conflict with each other. Pick one good app (I recommend AVG) and stick with it.
     
  22. shyam09 macrumors 68000

    shyam09

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #22
    ahh that's true, it's just that i have both of them running and it's worked fine for me.

    But @OP, here is a great article you should consider reading :
    top-6-programs-that-will-provide-the-best-security-for-you-and-your-computer-for-free

    it's quite an interesting read too.
    It also mentions what GGJ pointed out, that you don't need Malwarebytes technically, but it does provide an alternative look to things and it's designed to work with all versions. Just read it, you won't be disappointed [ i hope ;)]
     
  23. ICON5o2, Dec 8, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 8, 2011

    ICON5o2 thread starter macrumors regular

    ICON5o2

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #23
    Thanks for the article! Very scary and very interesting read. The keylogger virus is crazy. That's what I think I have :/

    So I tried backing up my photos to a DVD today before running the combofix program. It was unsuccessful. When I insert the blank DVD the dialog box pops up but when I choose burn files to DVD the computer freezes up and says not responding on the dialog box. I wonder if I could boot up in safe mode with networking and maybe upload them to a cloud service? I heard I can get 50GBs free if I download the Box app on my iPhone?

    Any suggestions?
     
  24. Wrathwitch macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    #24
    Not sure if it has been mentioned but chances are that if you had a keylogger on your PC, I would wipe my entire hard drive and do a fresh install as well as changing ALL of your passwords on every account you own from hotmail to banking.

    I got hit with a keylogger and my World of Warcraft account got hacked. That was no big thing but what I learned later, after I wiped my hard drive and changed ALMOST all of my passwords, was that I should have changed the email account and password that was associated with that account. They just sent in a password reset request and BANG had access to my account again.

    my Yahoo mail account was the one tied to the game and it was the only one I foolishly didn't change.

    Once they get the payload they know all of your passwords.

    So yeah, I would seriously recommend wiping your hard drive and start fresh.

    Good luck.

    WW
     

Share This Page