PC Help?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by offwidafairies, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. offwidafairies macrumors 6502a

    offwidafairies

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Can I ask a question about a Windows system on this forum? Or would that be totally blasphemous? :eek:
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    You might have better luck over in the Windows on Mac forum. You could try posting the question and seeing if we can answer before the Mods notice :p
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Sure you can. Of course, you won't necessarily get the best answers here because most of the collective expertise is Mac bias, but give it a go! Good luck! :)
     
  4. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #4
    I noticed. Go right ahead... it's not against forum rules and there are a lot of PC-using and building people here. I'll leave it here in Mac Basics and Help. :)
     
  5. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Uh Oh, rumbled :)
     
  6. offwidafairies thread starter macrumors 6502a

    offwidafairies

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #6
    Ok so I upgraded my Dell Dimension 9150 to 4Gb RAM PC5300 667Mhz
    It is running dual channel but seems to be only running at 333Mhz
    Can someone help me out? Is this normal? Can I get it to run at 667??
    Cheers. I assume its the same for a Mac system... :confused:
     
  7. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #7
    I assume the multiplier needs to be changed from within the bios, or maybe thats just something you have to do with a cpu?? Been forever since I messed with bios multipliers.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    333 x 2 = 667 MHz

    I'm not going into details about 1/3 or 2/3 MHz there.
     
  9. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #9
    ^^ yes, just to follow up on this, did a quick search:

    "Your RAM uses DDR (double data rate) technology. DDR667 RAM actually runs at 333MHz, not 667MHz, but the speed is "effectively" doubled."

    333MHz with DDR2 RAM is equal to 667MHz.
     
  10. offwidafairies thread starter macrumors 6502a

    offwidafairies

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #10
    ok so its running perfectly then? excuse my ignorance. im a wanna be :eek:
     

Share This Page