PC won't work wirelessly with Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by revnorth, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. revnorth macrumors newbie

    revnorth

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #1
    I need help real bad. I was on the phone with Apple Care for over an hour and half today and they did nothing and knew nothing.

    I have a MacBook Pro, I've been a Mac person for about nine months. Love it. I've been using a linksys router. No issues with my old PC's, laptop or desktop with it, or with my Mac. Perfect and easy.

    I just got Time Capsule the other night. Not to bad in hooking it up. Works great with the Mac. No issues. Works great with my HP PhotoSmart 6100 wireless. But for the life of me I can't get it to work on my Sony Vio. It's only 10 months old. Has XP and all the new updates. I've tried WEP, WPA/WPA2 Personal. I've messed with my network connections. Along with the all the ideas from Apple Care. With no results. Good thing I paid that $350. They said they can't really help with PC stuff. Nice.

    I even hooked up the ethernet cable to the Vio and still nothing. Both ways show me connected, "excellent" as a matter of fact, but I can't browse the net or check mail. Its weird.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    thx:confused:
     
  2. mrhyde macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #2
    Similar problem

    I just purchased the Time Capsule as well. I'm working with an iMac and Powerbook, my brother has a HP PC. We were previously all connected to the internet using my Airport Extreme 801.11n/b/g. My brother purchased a Netgear WN311B wireless adapter for his PC and the Airport Extreme worked perfectly. With the TC, both of my Macs work fine, but I can't get the PC on the network. I have the PC's wireless card connected to the TC with a high signal, but it can't assign an IP address; thus, no internet. I have cable connection coming to a cable modem which then connects via ethernet cable to the TC (same as I had with the Airport Extreme). The network is setup to share a static IP address. I've tried doing the range thing and the bridge thing, but neither of those worked. I'm pretty sure I have the right option selected. The cable modem automatically provides my DHCP numbers and all that. I've done all the updates on all computers and the firmware update to the TC. Does anyone have any advice?
     
  3. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #3
    Only advice I can offer is to ensure that the computers are set to acquire IP address automatically. That and make sure there are no software firewalls blocking access to the network on your computers. Add the TC's network to the trusted zones/networks in your firewall settings.
     
  4. jgunn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #4
    Is your time capsule set to only use wireless N? Make sure it's set to b/g/n if your sony is a wireless G device
     
  5. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
    It wouldn't be a wireless issue as he connected his VAIO via ethernet and it still wouldn't allow him access to the internet. Like I said, it could be a static IP issue if your VAIO isn't set to acquire it automatically. Most other routers have the 192.168.xxx.xxx range for their DHCP, whereas Apple routers have the 10.0.1.xxx range. I had to reconfigure all my computers to acquire IP addresses automatically to make them work with my Time Capsule at first.

    The only other thing I can think of is if there is a software firewall blocking the network on the VAIO. Had to add my network to the trusted networks for it to see other computers and devices on the network (although it would still allow me to access internet before doing that).

    btw, I have a 500 GB Time Capsule and have managed to get my sisters' two VAIO laptops to connect wirelessly to it.
     
  6. Silver Bullet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #6
    XP ethernet on TC and mac on TC, XP pc does not show up

    I have a pc on the ethernet connection of TC along with a connected mac. The PC with xp does not show up on shared on the mac although it can access the internet. Frustrating issue that I cannot seem to solve. Anybody have any idea?

    May 2008
     
  7. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #7
    Add the Time Capsule's IP address to the list of trusted networks/zones you have on any software firewalls on your PC. The default IP for the TC is 10.0.1.1 Also, try setting the workgroup in AirPort Utility. Enter Manual Setup > Disks > File Sharing and enter the workgroup that your Windows machine is a part of.
     
  8. zebra3719 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    #8
    problem with TC not assigning IP addresses

    Be sure that under the internet tab that the connection sharing is set to "share a public ip address". For some reason, my TC defaulted to "bridge" which only allowed a single client. One of my ousted machines was a Vaio but I knew that the Vaio was ok because it could join my neighbor's linksys network with no problem. Hope that helps.
     
  9. robinfriday macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #9
    vaio no good with Time Capsule

    Has anybody sorted this out? I have been running an Intel Imac and a Santa Rosa MacBk Pro and a 4 year old VAIO (with XP) all wirelessly off a 1st generation AirPort. No connectivity problem at all. Last week I replaced the old AP with a Time Capsule. The Macs still work fine, but the VAIO claims "limited or no connectivity". I have tried the fixes suggested here (and elsewhere- it seems like this problem is cropping up) and nothing worked. Help please
     
  10. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #10
    What are the IP addresses being assigned to your Macs as opposed to the VAIO? And are you using WPA2 encryption? If so, you might need to download the XP WPA2 hotfix from Microsoft.
     
  11. robinfriday macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #11
    pc won't work wirelessly with Time Capsule

    Very happy to report that I managed to work this out. Previously, the Vaio had worked with the old Airport using whatever wireless software it came preinstalled with ie I hadn't had to install any Airport software. Apparently this is not now the case as I just installed the Time Capsule 1.1 disc that came with the hardware (including of course the latest Air Port Utility) on the Vaio, which now seems to connect wirelessly with the TC at least as well as it did before with the old Airport. Hope this helps anyone else that has had this problem.
     
  12. allmywebsite1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    #12
    Check IP of your new device and put into trusted IP. or either disable security of your router. it must solve ur problie... orr check your new device ip.. it must be with DNS group.
     
  13. fixmacs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    #13
    Connection details

    Great news. Did you install the TC 1.1 disk in the PC laptop, or in the TC itself? You seem to be saying that you installed the Apple Software "on the VAIO" ... is this possible? Care to clarify?
     
  14. taxtracker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas
    #14
    Time Capsule's ability to "wirelessly" connect to the internet

    I've wasted (2) of my one on one training sessions, two hours with time warner cable (i use a cable modem is used to connect to the internet) and five hours with applecare support trying to connect to the internet "wirelessly" with time capsule. I use a motorola SB4200 surfboard cable modem to connect to the internet. The system ONLY works when I use an ethernet cable to connect the cable modem to the IMAC. Subsequently, there is NO way I can create a network of my IMAC and PC to connect to the internet.

    Any ideas, as applecare and time warner aren't able to pinpoint the problem? And this ability was the ONLY reason I chose time machine as my external hard drive :confused:
     
  15. robinfriday macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #15
    just got back from vacation and would be happy to clarify. Not much to it really- I just put the TC 1.1 disk in the VAIO and it accepted it no problem and (much to my surprise) installed the Airport software with no problem and then the wireless connection worked right away.
     

Share This Page