PC300 into Logic Pro on Mac OS X Lion Problems

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by marknelson65, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. marknelson65 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    #1
    Hi. I have a Roland PC300 Midi keyboard controller which I want to use in Logic Pro on my mac which runs OS X Lion 10.7.5 (bought last year). I downloaded the Roland drivers for this only to find out they don’t work as the OS Lion runs on 64 bit and the PC300 driver has to run on 32bit.

    So I purchased a 'Phonic Midi Hub' midi interface and hooked that up via midi cable to the PC300 and by USB to the mac. I added the Mini hub as a midi interface in the ‘Audio/Midi setup’ under applications/utilities on the mac & on the ‘test setup’ for midi in (up arrow) when I played a note on the PC300 it did interrupt the test ‘beep’ signal so assumed this is working OK?!

    Now when I try to record midi in logic on a ‘software instrument’ track it shows midi in info being received (on the transport controller section) and records vertical lines in the timeline (not horizontal lines!) but doesn't actually record the midi notes at all! (See pic attached). Consequently when I play back no sound is heard and no midi notes show when I double click the recording I made.

    I don't know what this means or what else to do! Can anyone help please? Thanks, Mark
     

    Attached Files:

  2. spectorga macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    #2
    Hi Mark,
    I'll give it a shot. First, I believe that your PC 300 has USB out. If so, it plugs in directly to your mac. It seems you have created an external midi track. This is only used if you want Logic to use the sounds 'on the Roland'.

    To use the PC 300 as a controller to play Logic sounds (I use my Privia this way), you need to create a software instrument track and choose the EVP 88 (for example) on the track. That should be it really.

    You should not need any drivers to use as a controller and probably don't even need that midi hub.

    I hope this helps and I have included some screen shots for you.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. marknelson65 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    #3
    Thanks......

    Thanks spectorga. Yes I've tried connecting to the mac directly via USB from the PC300 - unfortunately my Mac runs OSx Lion 64 bit so doesn't recognise the PC300 drivers from Roland which are 32 bit!

    I don't want to change my Mac bit rate hence using the intermediate midi hub.

    I've tried setting up both 'external midi' tracks and 'software instrument' tracks to record midi from the PC300 but to no avail - I just record vertical lines in Logic which don't do anything midi related...in fact don't do anything!

    :mad:
     
  4. spectorga, Mar 25, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013

    spectorga macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    #4
    Well, then I suggest setting the Mac to 32 bit for a test, hook the Roland up directly, and trying it in Logic (make sure its set to 32 bit as well). If it all works as it should, the problem is with that hub. You might need to contact the manufacturer to see if they can provide some assistance for you.

    Good luck.



     

Share This Page