PDAnet Possible Trouble With AT&T?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by JustinEvil, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. JustinEvil macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #1
    Hello, I downloaded PDAnet tonight for my jailbroken phone. It works like a charm and is pretty cool. However, I am slightly concerned about what AT&T and my supposed "unlimited" internet usage. Can AT&T do anything about my account if they notice my phone is usign a lot more data than usual? Has anything happened to anyone as a result of tethering that you know of? Just curious, as I wouldn't want to get my account disabled or something if that's what they do.
     
  2. lostfan916 macrumors 6502a

    lostfan916

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    NorCal
    #2
    I used it all last month and my bill looks normal. From what I've heard at&t has a soft cap at 5GB and if you go over that they'll look into your usage.

    So just don't abuse it and you'll be fine.
     
  3. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #3
    Just stay away from streaming trailers, downloading applications and any torrents.
     
  4. JustinEvil thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #4
    What about videogames like say...World of Warcraft?
     
  5. vexatia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #5
    bad idea.
     
  6. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #6
    Be sensible, and don't tether any bandwidth hogs.

    And yeah... WoW is a bandwidth hog! ;)
     
  7. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Firstly... rant: Really? Reeeealy? Can't wait to get home to do your raids? haha

    Secondly, practical answer. Not only would that use a lot of bandwidth for AT&T to get pissed, but you may also have an issue with Blizzard. They do a lot of restrictions on how you connect in order to maintain an environment without hackers. Connecting through a proxy may throw a red flag for their servers.
     
  8. phalcon macrumors newbie

    phalcon

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    I wondered the same thing. I played WoW for about 30 minutes and found I actually used more data going to google, running a search and reading this post than I did playing WoW for that 30 minutes. (30 Minutes of WoW = about 750k of data DL and about 350K of data UL). I doubt playing for a couple of hours a day would draw the attention of of AT&T based on that amount of usage. The only thing I *would* worry about is AT&T flagging accounts that connect to known Bliz WoW servers. I don't know if it's their policy to monitor and flag those types of connections, though.

    I probably wouldn't do any raids or anything like that connecting this way, but if you just wanna do a quick quest or two, or maybe check the AH or your in-game mail I don't think it's a big deal. Like the others say, you just want to stay away from bandwidth hogs like torrents or large streaming files.
     
  9. Diseal3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #9
    They cant, your connection between your client and blizzard's server's are encrypted. (Correct me if im wrong, I would post on blizzard's forums but i had my account stolen, the game wuz really addicting making it boring anyway.) Bandwidth however, people still have to watch. I don't think anyone have ever went over their 5 G.B yet but if they have, please report back on how ATT responded =).
     
  10. mcorona macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    #10
    Not only that, but have you tested your ping with pdanet?

    It's horrible... as would be expected.

    I think it wouldn't be that fun playing WOW with a ping that high.

    Good transfer rate, bad ping.
     
  11. phalcon macrumors newbie

    phalcon

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    Ping wasn't *terrible*. Topped out at about 315ms. Again, not something you'd want to run raids with, but if you're just doing a quest here and there or checking the AH it's not bad at all. Considering my ping when I'm connected to my 30Mb/s down - 5Mb/s up cable connection is usually around 40-50ms, 315ms isn't bad at all for a 3G connection.
     

Share This Page