PDAnet without data plan.. Possible?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by duhst, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. duhst macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #1
    Ello all!

    I have a iphone 3g 4.2.1 jailbroken with redsn0w. I DO NOT have any data plan at all on my phone plan as att thinks I have the LG shine as 'phone' since I dont wanna pay the extra charges for the data plan but I can use 3g and edge but it is set as 'pay per use', Since reading up on the new PDAnet for Iphone I was wondering if I could use is the hide my usage feature and have free 3g and edge?? Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. Xgm541 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #2
    No. Att will see data usage. The hide option simply makes AT&T think you're using the iPhone to browse by changing the user agent.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    You're really serious now?
    Offcourse they can see how much data you're pulling.
    If you don't have a data plan you will be charged per kb used and if you use it a lot expect a huge bill at the end of the month.
     
  4. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #4
    Really!? ...

    How do you keep at&t from detecting you have an iPhone and adding you to a data plan? I didn't think that was possible.
     
  5. duhst thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #5
    damn, it was worth a try.


    Its not hard, just turn off the 3g and edge and only use wifi, no data usage.
     
  6. Xgm541 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #6
    I can see where OP made a mistake. PDAnet could make it seem like they wont detect data usage, but its impossible.

    Also for the iphone & ATT thing, how long have you been using it? I also thought that if they saw you were using an iphone, even without using any data, theyd add a data plan to it. Maybe he has the 2g...
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    He has an iphone 3G, but you are correct.
    Its not if but when the system will detect he's using an iphone without a data plan and they will automaticly add it to his account.
     
  8. duhst thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    no problems so far... been using the phone for 2 years now. I dont see how they could find out that im using an iphone to begin with? I use my wifes itunes account (she has the Iphone4 with data plan) and i never use 3g or edge only wifi... Only time will tell...
     

Share This Page