PDP Authentication Failure

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by paulo999, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. paulo999 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #1
    iPhone has been fine since first activation on the 9th.

    Tonight, it now says:

    "Could not activate EDGE: PDP authentication failure".

    EDGE symbol shows in top bar.
    Voice calls work fine.
    Not unlocked or jailbroken, running 1.1.2 and standard O2 iPhone SIM as purchased.

    Can't test with WiFi - I have no open network where I am.


    Any ideas?
     
  2. mac-convert macrumors 6502a

    mac-convert

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Are we there yet?
    #2
    Have you tried powering all the way down and then back on again? I seriously doubt that it would help, but you can also try reseating the SIM card.
     
  3. georgeoommen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #3

    got the same problem.. are you in london by any chance?? perhaps the O2 network is down for maintenance or something.. can't test wifi for me either.. though i think there's a cloud access point about 5 minutes walk away.. might go check it out.. and post back if that works..
     
  4. paulo999 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #4
    Tried both, no luck.

    (Gut feel is that this is something at the O2 end. I got some unexpected service update messages on my old phone earlier, on O2/CPW, that I am transferring from. The service messages said that phone was being enabled for Web & MMS. Why would O2 be enabling the phone for 'new' services, when it was being shut down? Which it indeed now has, by the way)
     
  5. paulo999 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #5
    Yes - I'm London. SE1... whereabouts are you?
     
  6. paulo999 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #6
    Update: Looks like O2 have f%cked up... people are now posting over on the O2 forums, same problem. One up in Manchester, another Bolton, another Salisbury...
     
  7. georgeoommen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #7

    EC2
     
  8. jontucker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #8
    I've had the same problem for the last hour or so. Strange that its occurred on the day my number ported. Gonna phone O2 in the morning! Oh, I'm in Devon!
     
  9. paulo999 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #9
    Out of interest...

    Where was your number being ported from?
    Has your old phone still been powered up? If so, did you get any service messages?
     
  10. jontucker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #10
    Ported from O2 CPW. Had old phone switched off all day and I've now removed the SIM. No messages on either phone all day.
     
  11. redshovel macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #11
    Within the last hour I am getting this PDP error as well.
    However my entire EDGE settings menu has disappeared also. Has the same happened to you lot also??
    I am using a UK 8GB iphone 1.1.2 Jailbroke on a 'O2 simplicity sim. My first fear for me anyway is some kind of o2 update to kill my EDGE :(
     
  12. emotion macrumors 68040

    emotion

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #12
    Same here in Warrington. WA2.

    Let's hope it's some network tuning or upgrade. Not beyond the realms of possibility.
     
  13. studentmac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    #13
    My EDGE/GRPS is also down, London AL10.

    Also, since i've had this phone people haven't been getting all my messages, in about the 10 i send a day, 1-2 wont be received, which is annoying and a waste of allowance.
     
  14. jontucker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #14
    Let's hope they're turning on the missing 60% edge coverage!!
     
  15. happyadam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
  16. redshovel macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #16
    So I dont fire this iphone off the wall in total madness can someone who has lost EDGE coverage also confirm they have also the enitre EDGE settings menu!
     
  17. jontucker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #17
    Dont have EDGE coverage so never had the menu to begin with. I'm getting the error whilst unable to connect to GPRS.
     
  18. redshovel macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #18
    I dont have EDGE coverage where I live but always had the EDGE menu from day one after I jailbroke the phone and was able to enter the 02 settings. Out and about in the city the I have had some EDGE coverage and its worked no probs. Tonight the iphone just started to operate really slowly, I rebooted and ever since no EDGE menu and therefore a PDP Auth error every time I try and browse.:mad:
     
  19. paulo999 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #19
    Mine came back briefly at about 11.30... down again now. Slightly different error.... no PDP failure, just "Could not active EDGE".
     
  20. jontucker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #20
    Likewise.
     
  21. redshovel macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #21
    Now getting this error also!
    But can someone pls confirm that this problem has caused their Settings>General>Network EDGE Menu/Fields to dissapear also.....or has something else just befallen my iphone!
     
  22. studentmac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
  23. talazem macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    #23
    I was having the exact same problems, with the same progression of messages ... until 20 seconds ago. Now it is working again (@ 12:17 am Tuesday in Oxford).

    And you're not going crazy -- I also lost my "Edge Settings" Pane. And even though Edge is now working, the Edge pane is still gone! Can they really update the firmware on the sly like that?
     
  24. redshovel macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #24
    Well I can browse again in GPRS (not in EDGE coverage currently to test). So it seems everyones "Edge Settings" Pane has bit the dust somehow. I didnt think a sim update or whatever just happened in the past few hours could update the firmware and remove the "Edge Settings" Pane. Would that not require a connection to itunes etc?
     
  25. JadawinUK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    #25
    I have jailbroken my O2 iPhone and I still have the menu, but I got the PDP error once today as well (Guildford).
     

Share This Page