Penryn Testers Needed: Installing TF2 on Crossover Games

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by McBanjo, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. McBanjo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    #1
    UPDATE: The problem seems to have been linked to the server MOTD pages not the Macbook's hardware. That's why it was freezing.


    PLEASE IGNORE THIS BELOW!!!

    Wanna play Steam games on your Mac?

    I want to see if anyone can recreate this problem I'm having with Crossover Games v7.0 on my 2.4 Ghz Penryn Macbook Pro. I have had Team Fortress 2 and CS:S working with this Mac on the original Crossover 6.2.1, so I believe it is linked with the fact that I have the latest MBP that Crossover Games crashes. I can then let the Crossover team know that this is a recurring issue.

    What you need:

    1. A Penryn Macbook Pro, 2.4 Ghz model with 8600M 256MB Video Ram (you can try it if you have a 2.5 Ghz or 2.6 Ghz w/ 512MB as well I suppose, let me know how it goes!)

    2. A copy of Counter-Strike: Source or Team Fortress 2.

    3. The new CrossOver Games v7 (free 7-day trial here: http://www.codeweavers.com/products/cxgames/download_trial/ )


    Simply install Steam in Crossover Games using the 'download' method and then log in with your existing Steam account. You can either wait and download the games or transfer the game files from a previous PC installation. To transfer the files:

    - Copy the large 'steamapps' folder (which contains the bulk of the games' content) to your Mac.

    - In Crossover Games go to 'Configure' in the title bar then 'Manage Bottles...' -> click the 'Advanced' tab -> then 'Open C: Drive in Finder.'

    - Navigate to the Crossover Steam installation in "Program Files/Steam/" and merge the existing 'steamapps' directory with the one you've copied.

    Once you have either Team Fortress 2 or Counter-Strike: Source installed properly, run the game and see if you can get the game running smoothly. If you have troubles also try adding "-dxlevel 80" (without quotes) to (right click game) properties -> set launch options, and try running it again.

    What happens for me is that the game will freeze as soon as the level has finished loading (no interaction, sound, nothing and it sits on the screen with the continue button but I can't click it), everything else works fine up until then. To get out of this just press "Command+Option+Shift+R" to exit out of fullscreen and quit Crossover and post your results here, even if it works.

    Thanks immensely if you can help, it would help me and the Apple gaming community out a lot. I suppose if it does end up working at least you'll have these games working natively in OS X!
     
  2. johnnnytk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #2
    I have the same exact problem and I do not know what your speaking of for MOTB, I searched it and it doesn't really explain me anything...

    I get to the load up screen using via crossover and it just stops loading. I see like a idle shot of of 2fort of something like that and it just sits there and then I have to quite. :(
     
  3. chiefroastbeef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #3
    I've actually had that when I played CS 1.6 or CS Source on my IBM. The game will load until it gets to the Message of The Day, and the game will freeze and I'll have to Control-Alt-Delete the sucker.

    I'm playing TF2 via Crossover games now with my MBP and it is playing smoothly, haven't encountered a problem yet.

    It's just the server I'm guessing.
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    I have Internet Explorer 7 installed as the HTML engine.
     
  5. johnnnytk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #5
    I have a regular 2.4ghz, 2gb RAM, 144mb shared vid, etc 2nd white macbook.

    It comes up with the server and it loads fine but when it initially loads, the map freezes and I have no idea why it does it. I wait and wait and it just sits frozen, it pisses me off and I have no idea why it does that. I haven't tried any other steam games online with CrossOver yet but I really want TF2 to work :(

    Any suggestions?
     

Share This Page