performa 6400/200

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by 4macs, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. 4macs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #1
    I have Performer 6400/200 can it be made to run osx and where might I find that informatim.
    4macs​
     
  2. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #2
    I don't believe any version of OS X will run on a Performa. If I'm not mistaken, even the earliest versions of OS X required a G3 chip.
     
  3. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
  4. MacTech68, Nov 25, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2011

    MacTech68 macrumors 68000

    MacTech68

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #4
    You should be able to do it but not with vanilla OSX. The highest you'll be able to go (without a CacheCard Slot G3 Upgrade - rare nowadays) is 10.2.8 using XPostFacto, although they advise that installations on 64/6500 Macs is very unstable.

    Not really something I'd recommend. Heaps of pitfalls, problems, etc etc.
     
  5. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    #5
    I have a Performa 6400/180 and it was pretty slow running OS9 with 256mb of RAM in it. Its a cool Mac with the built in subwoofer and all, but I don't think running OSX would be a very good idea.
     
  6. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #6
    Whilst you can, technically, use xpostfacto to run up to 10.2 on a 603e, you really don't want to, it's horrible even on a 604e. Even if you could find one of the L2 slot G3 cards you still would have the 40 mhz bus and 136 meg RAM ceiling to deal with and that would be crippling for OS X. The OS would (possibly) run but you couldn't do anything constructive on it.
    Like Hrududu my 6400/180 - Rage 128, is even pretty sluggish under OS 9 so I'd recommend 8.6 for the best performance/features balance, max out the RAM, make sure you have a L2 cache stick and bung in a cheap Rage 128 GL/Pro (a Radeon is overkill without a G3 upgrade in this machine). Whatever you do, do not try and get anything like decent performance from the onboard Valkyrie graphics chipset because it's pretty terrible.
     
  7. 4macs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #7
    thank you

    i was afrair of thar guess is just gather.
    4macs
     
  8. Mac SK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #8
    Put 8.6 on it ,add a usb card and an ethernet card and network to other macs.:)
     
  9. MacTech68, Nov 30, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2011

    MacTech68 macrumors 68000

    MacTech68

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #9
    Agreed. 8.6 is probably the leanest system you can run on this machine. Just remember that you'll need to find a USB 1.0 PCI Card. A lot of USB 2.0 cards don't work with USB Card 1.4.1 drivers.
     
  10. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #10
    If you're going to add ethernet then make sure you get a comms slot card, you only have 2 PCI slots and you'll need one for USB and one for decent (relatively) graphics.
     
  11. MacTech68, Dec 1, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2011

    MacTech68 macrumors 68000

    MacTech68

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #11
    Yes, I'll agree with that, but if you want 100baseT then it has to be PCI. I've not seen a 100BaseT Comm Slot II Ethernet Card.

    I guess it depends on which two of the three you need most, USB, 100BaseT Ethernet or faster graphics.

    :)
     
  12. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
  13. MacTech68, Dec 3, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2011

    MacTech68 macrumors 68000

    MacTech68

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #13
  14. 4macs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #14
    Performa 6400

    Sounds like it could be a storage device.

    Thank all of you who responded I appreciae it

    4macs
     

Share This Page