Performa problems

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by bassmstrgeneral, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. bassmstrgeneral macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #1
    Hello, forgive the noob question, its my first post
    I was just given a performa 630cd and I want to put 7.5.3 on it but the website to download old OS's seem very confusing.

    Help?
     
  2. Mac SK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #2
    At one time the download was still on the Apple site hidden in the deep archive
    its a Disk Image file means its compressed. You can download it on a PC,burn it to a CD and open it on the 630, Hope you got unstuffit on your machine. Heres something interesting..A sony tv remote will turn on your machine see the IF lens on the front.:)
     
  3. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #3
    I did have a cd image of mac os 7.5.3, that I made from the free to download floppy disk images, I might be able to dig it up if it would be useful. (p.s. i'm not sure if it was bootable)
     
  4. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    #4
    If you're still having problems, here is a link directly to Apple to re-download the images. Also can update it to 7.5.5 from here.
    Older Software Downloads
     
  5. bassmstrgeneral thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
  6. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #6
    You really want to upgrade to 7.5.5 as .5.3 is pretty buggy (so's .5.5 but slightly less so).
     

Share This Page