Performance decrease after upgrading ram imac 27 inch 2017 4.2ghz 512 Ssd

Discussion in 'iMac' started by xore, Sep 19, 2017.

  1. xore macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    #1
    Hello, sorry if this question is a bit silly but if u guys can help me i will be happy. Ok here is my question;

    I bought my 2017 Imac 4.2 ghz 512 ssd with 8 gb ram and i thought i can upgrade as the most other users think. When i bought it i geekbench it with 8gb ram. My scores are :Single Core : 5574 Multi Score is: 18511, Gpu is 118167. Today i bought 8 gb more ram and installed , i geekbenched again and i got lower results like Single score is :5474 Multi Score is: 17274, Gpu score is 117505. I know the difference can be minor but after upgrading this decrease got me suprsise. I saw other geekbench with same specs more higher than my machine and esp when i got my ram higher decrease?. I would be happy if u guys share ur thoughts with me. I have 3 days for returning it back. Thank you for the help in advance.
     
  2. redheeler macrumors 604

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #2
    Is the RAM you bought running at the same speed as the Apple RAM (2400 MHz)?
     
  3. CE3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    #3
    Have you noticed a decrease in performance, or are you just looking at the numbers? Geekbench scores are rarely the same every time. I just ran a quick benchmark on my iPad after reading your post. The results were 4215 single & 9872 multi, whereas a June benchmark gave me 4157 single 9726 multi. Run the benchmark again. Make sure you don’t have any big programs or unnecessary processes running in the background. I don’t think it’s connected to your RAM, but like @redheeler said: double check to ensure the RAM you installed meets the same specifications.
     
  4. xore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    #4
    Yes its the same 8gb 2400 mhz ddr4 kingston ram
    --- Post Merged, Sep 19, 2017 ---
    If im honest i didn't experience any decrease at performance when using or any increaments. It feels the same to me. But when i see the numbers changed downside even if its minor. I had no program running at background or anything. I run that benchmark just after i opened the Imac. And yes Rams are just exact same specs with Apples rams. I was very careful when buying them
     
  5. CE3, Sep 19, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2017

    CE3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    #5
    I think you're ok. I have the same configuration as you (except more installed RAM). I just ran Geekbench on my Mac and my scores are in the same ballpark:

    I ran two for each.

    CPU:
    https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/4082429
    https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/4082557

    GPU:
    https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/compute/1133904
    https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/compute/1133912

    Quite a difference in the two GPU scores.
     
  6. nambuccaheadsau macrumors 68000

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #6
  7. xore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    #7
    thank you very much, You helped me a lot with posting these scores. It is weird what and why effects this much and makes the difference but your scores altho u have more ram than me explains a lot. Thank you very much.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 19, 2017 ---
    Yes, i wasn't expecting a huge change in performance but still expecting some even if its a minor change. But seeing no difference one side seeing the decrease at scores made me a bit worried but thanks to you guys relieved me about it. I wasn't aware of the link you posted now i'm gonna read it. I appreciate the time and care to reply my issue. Thank you very much.
     
  8. SaSaSushi macrumors 601

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #8
    Is it Hyper-X? That is overclocked and known to not work well, if at all, in combination with Apple's stock RAM.
     
  9. xore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    #9
    No it is kingston 8gb 2400 mhz ddr4 ram
     
  10. SaSaSushi macrumors 601

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #10
    Did you leave the Apple RAM in its original slots and just add the Kingston to the empty ones? The matching modules should be in staggered slots with a slot between them.
     
  11. xore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    #11
    I did just exactly the same way u said.
     
  12. SaSaSushi, Sep 19, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2017

    SaSaSushi macrumors 601

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #12
    The reason I asked is that I noticed a slowdown in testing when the RAM was not in the proper dual-channel configuration. I agree you likely don't need to worry about your results. Geekbench is a synthetic benchmark in which scores will vary to a certain degree each time you run it.
     
  13. xore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    #13
    Mhmm i understand, Thank you for the answer, i was very careful about the ram when i was buying but to be honest i did place the ram like u said without knowing it has to be done that way. Thanks again.
     
  14. CaptRB macrumors 6502a

    CaptRB

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Location:
    LA, California
    #14
    Geekbench was higher BEFORE I added 16GB of ram from Crucial. Hours later it reported HIGHER numbers. Today it's about the same.

    Just ran it it again on my i7 which is the identical spec as yours and got:

    Single: 5592 Multi: 19740, Gpu: 115938

    I disconnected my 2nd monitor and then got a higher GPU score. I think you'll see variable numbers as the machine "breaks in" and settles. I wouldn't worry.


    R.
     
  15. xore thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    #15
    Thank you CaptRB, i was worried at first but after seeing you guys answers i relieved. I had no idea even 2nd monitor can effect those results, but after reading your words i got surprised. Well if it is not that, all my thoughts about these tests gonna change. I mean what kind of a test can give you lower results when you upgrade the machine and ppl use these tests to have an idea of their machine. But anyway thank you for your trouble of trying that. I appreciate the help. Have a nice day.
     
  16. CaptRB macrumors 6502a

    CaptRB

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Location:
    LA, California
    #16
    Dude


    Doing benchmarks is a lot like doing a Dyno on a car. With the Dyno the horsepower results will rarely be the same, even when done in the same day.
    Your computer is doing a lot of little things while int appears to be "doing nothing" and this can effect the scores. Running an external monitor isn't "free." The computer has to work to run these things.


    R.
     
  17. kschendel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #17
    Even adding memory isn't free, technically. You have to maintain page tables to track all of the memory, and the more memory, the larger the page tables get. This is almost certainly a non-issue, at least with the amounts of memory we're talking about, but it's (barely) possible that the larger page tables affected the cache access patterns in some very minor negative way, thus disturbing the benchmark numbers.

    Benchmarking is an art, not quite a science.
     

Share This Page

16 September 19, 2017