Performance issues Premiere Pro and Macbook Pro 2016

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by felixswensson, Dec 13, 2016.

  1. felixswensson macrumors newbie

    felixswensson

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    #1
    Hi!

    Just got my new late 15" 2016 macbook pro model (almost maxed out) which should be enough for my demands. However, I am experiencing some performance issues. I am getting very slow and choppy playback in my project.

    I am working on XAVC-I 25P UHD material from a Sony FS7, something that worked just fine with my 2012 version iMac.

    I am reading the files from the internal SSD so disk performance shouldn't be the problem. I have also switched between Open CL and Metal no difference. I have also tried different versions of Premiere (2017 & 2015.3), same problem.

    Any advice of things I could try? Anyone else experiencing the same problems?

    Best,

    Felix
     
  2. WithKar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Location:
    Bend, OR
    #2
    My late 2015 iMac is having similar problems rendering only HD footage. Resolve 12.5, Premiere Pro, and even FCPX won't allow me to render out anything over 15mins. I record in ProRes 422 1080HD and export H.264. But unable to do so.

    Before I could render out 45min-1hr15mins of 1080 ProRes 422 on my 2012 MacBook Pro.

    SPECIFICATIONS:
    iMac, Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015
    4.0 GHz i7 (turbo 4.2 GHz)
    24GB DDR3 RAM (1867 MHz)
    AMD Radeon R9 M395X 4096MB (4GB GPU)
    2TB Fusion Drive


    Switched between OpenCL and Mental no difference too.
    Sorry Felix, no help, just experiencing similar problems.
     
  3. felixswensson thread starter macrumors newbie

    felixswensson

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    #3
    That's too bad to hear :( I hope they fix it with a new release. Premiere 2017 is quite new so it's probably gonna take a while.

    I am experiencing even bigger problems now. Due to the performance issues I decided to make prores proxys from my files. But my computer always crashes during transcoding. It usually happens after about 10 minutes when the computer gets warm. I get a screen full of graphical errors and I need to do a hard restart. Haven't found a solution yet.
     

Share This Page