Personal Hotspot - Connection Timeout

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by redshovel, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. redshovel macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #1
    Ok so personal hotspot worked every time with iPhone 4 on iOS4 and MBP on Lion.
    Now iPhone 4 is upgraded to iOS5 and my MBP has been swapped for a new MBA 13''. The Air connects no problem to home wifi and other hotspots i.e. starbucks but I cannot use the Personal Hotspot on the iPhone via the Air......connection time out EVERY time.
    However it works between the iPhone and iPad I have. :confused:
    Can anyone shed light on this and a possible solution .....searched for ages but can find any workarounds at all.:mad:
     
  2. redshovel thread starter macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #2
    Hotspot works fine over USB cable.
    Has anyone got a clue what could be wrong....doing my head in this problem :confused:
     
  3. redshovel thread starter macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #3
    Am I the only person win the world with this problem
    Is it something to do with the iPhone or Air???
    Even knowing that would be a start
     
  4. roozbeh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    #4
    Same Here

    I am having the same problem here but only recently and I have no idea what started it. I could use the Personal Hotspot over wifi very easily, but then it stopped working by always giving "connection timeout" errors on the other end.

    I searched the web but could not find a solution yet. Any news on this?
     
  5. rtw5 macrumors newbie

    rtw5

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #5
    I had the same problem with personal hotspot wifi not connecting to my mbpro (connection timeout) as it previously used to. The suggested solution I came across that worked for me was to reset network settings on my iphone. I didn't think it would work, but it did.

    Settings --> General --> Rest --> Reset Network Settings.

    No idea why it worked, and on other threads it didn't work for everyone.
     

Share This Page