Phone gets stuck on Edge?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by ScubaCinci, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. ScubaCinci macrumors 65816

    ScubaCinci

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati OH
    #1
    Every once and awhile, my phone "switches" to Edge instead of 3G (according to the icon at the top left). It will stay there regardless of the network available. If I go into the settings and turn the 3G off and back on, it connects to the 3G and stays until it happens again. Weird. Anyone else have the same issue?
     
  2. aljlin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    CA
    #2
    I've seen it at my work ... we don't really get good 3g reception at work so it pushes over to edge and sticks there.. :-/ I'm going to guess they have it not check very often since it takes up battery life but.. dunno....
     
  3. ScubaCinci thread starter macrumors 65816

    ScubaCinci

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati OH
    #3
    Good point...maybe I'll see how long it takes to switch back over (if ever).
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    More that likely it occurs because the local 3G signal is not very strong, or it is being overloaded. Instead of cutting you off completely, it just switches to EDGE. I would suspect that if you contact your provider, they may be able to put your local tower(s) higher on an upgrade list to increase capacity.

    TEG

    PS - Please edit your profile to display your location, it would allow for more accurate answers to your questions.
     
  5. techguy1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #5
    When I finally received my 3G iPhone, I simply removed the sim card from the old iPhone and inserted into the new one. I'm guessing that is all that is needed to access 3G network or do I need a 3G sim card !?
     
  6. ScubaCinci thread starter macrumors 65816

    ScubaCinci

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati OH
    #6
    Even if the reception gets spotty here and there, once the 3G signal is strong, it should default back (one would think). The 3G coverage here in Cincinnati is rather good (according to the coverage map).
     
  7. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #7
    The SIM from the original iPhone is a 3G SIM. The "3G Fire" logo is on the card. Otherwise, you have to use the 3G's SIM.

    TEG
     

Share This Page