Photo Booth

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Badrottie, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. Badrottie Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    When I am recording some video from Photo Booth and edit with FCPX I noticed PB is not recording 720p or 1080p because FCPX telling me which format it uses every time I import it. :apple:
     
  2. Badrottie thread starter Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  3. Volkan1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #3
    I think the way you have formulated your question makes that no one answers. I don't really get the question and probably others also don't get it.
     
  4. Badrottie thread starter Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    I hate my english it is not my primary language!! :apple:
     
  5. Volkan1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #5
    It is not mine either (I am from The Netherlands). But to not go offtopic too much, what is your question again?
     
  6. Badrottie thread starter Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    I am not sure how to explain about Photo Booth..I will figure a way how to explain better in plain english. :apple:
     
  7. Volkan1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #7
    Do you mean to ask: in which quality Photo Booth is recording?
     
  8. Badrottie thread starter Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    YES!!! :apple:
     
  9. Volkan1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #9
    OK. I just made a short movie in Photo Booth (recording myself). I then stopped recording and the video was sitting in the bottom side of Photo Booth. I rightclicked on the video and clicked reveal in Finder. Then you see the file in Finder with the dimensions under the file itself. In my case that is 720 x 480.

    I hope this is clear.
     
  10. Badrottie thread starter Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    Okay but when Final Cut Pro X imported this movie, it could not understand movie dimension (720) it asked me if I want to convert it to 720 dimension. :apple:
     

Share This Page