Photomatix question

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by fenno, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. fenno macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    #1
    hi

    i've been trying out photomatix, having been inspired by the HDR thread, and am having some success, but i am very puzzled by one thing:

    photomatix is saving my tonemapped images at the specified 16 bits, but at 72 dpi, when i am starting with 300 dpi, 16 bit tiffs. is there any reason for this? has anyone else had this problem / does anyone have a solution? i can't seem to find any place to specify the dpi at which i would like my images saved.

    thanks
     
  2. leighonigar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #2
    Why does it matter? That's an output resolution so it's not changing the quality of the files.
     
  3. pdxflint macrumors 68020

    pdxflint

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon coast
    #3
    Don't worry about it too much... dpi is for printing. As long as your image size in actual pixel height x width remains the same as the original, you're fine.
     
  4. qveda macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #4
    I don't think CS4 can stitch just 2 images into HDR image. - at least it seems to prefer 3 or more. I was wondering if Photomatix could take just 2 images, that are say, +1-1/3 stops apart and make a HDR image.

    Or, must you start with 3 or more , and what is the minimum stops apart for a "good" result ?
     
  5. FX120 macrumors 65816

    FX120

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #5
    It depends on what you're looking for.

    If you've got an image that doesn't suffer from lost shadow detail, only blown highlights, you could use only a second image say 1 stop underexposed to restore that highlight detail, and end up with a good looking image that you would never suspect of being tone mapped.

    If you're looking to use HDR tone mapping as a weird "other world" type of effect, you might need to use a broader range of exposures.
     
  6. qveda macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #6
    hmmm... I tried just what you suggested, and the resulting image in CS4 was terrible. looked way too overexposed . I may not be up the learning curve yet, but I was dissappointed at how bad it looked. I'll try again with some with a new set of images. I want to try just 2 to find out if it will work. I'll also try with 3 images.

    Has anyone else had success with just two images ? Will Photomatix work with just two ?
     

Share This Page