photoshop command-tilde shortcut doesn't work?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by recoilfx, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. recoilfx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    #1
    i can't switch between documents in ps cs3 using cmd+~, what happened to the shortcut? it's really annoying when i'm working with multiple documents at once....
     
  2. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #2
    Try control + tilde. Annoying yes, but think of it as endearing instead.
     
  3. decksnap macrumors 68040

    decksnap

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
  4. recoilfx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    #4
    Well, found out that at least cmd+shift+tilde still works!
     
  5. AdeFowler macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
  6. irishgrizzly macrumors 65816

    irishgrizzly

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #6
    cmd+shift+tilde works for me (CS2) – was wondering about this last week. I've been trying to reassign the shortcut in the options but can't find a way to.
     
  7. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #7
    :eek: Yes, that's what I meant. I knew I should have opened PS and verified before posting (I'm stuck in a strange Filemaker Pro headspace lately).

    Looks like my finger's memory is better than my head's, cause when I was rendering some banners for a web site yesterday, I used CTL+AB without thinking about it.

    CTL+SHIFT+TAB works sdrawkcab too.
     

Share This Page