Photoshop CS3/CS4?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by iModFrenzy, Oct 8, 2016.

  1. iModFrenzy macrumors 6502a

    iModFrenzy

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Location:
    Lead The Way!
    #1
    For a bit now I've used Photoshop CS2, but I would like to move up to a more recent version of Photoshop CS.

    I know CS3 is working on PowerPCs, not too sure if the same goes for CS4?(Or is it G5s only?)

    Does anyone know a place where I could grab CS3 or CS4(if it supports G4s)?

    Thanks
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Online
    #2
    CS4 supports PowerPC. But the Master Suite installer does not. You have to install individually and some of the apps in the suite are Intel or G5 only.
     
  3. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #3
    You sure? When I installed the Master Collection on my G5 it allowed me to select what apps I wanted and didn't, Premiere Pro was one app that only worked on Intel, and didn't install
     
  4. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Online
    #4
    I'm sure.

    It's possible the one I got was intended for Intel Macs, IDK. I just remember that I had to install the packages separately. This was 2010 or so I think.
     
  5. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    Official system requirements for those components that work on Power PC (mainly the design and web editions from memory) are a G5.

    Adobe do publish the requirements by app and suite, so get your search on. ;)
     
  6. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #6
    I'm running the "big three"(PS, AI, ID) on my Quicksilver. It was not a direct install however-I cloned the Leopard install on a G5 I bought from a graphic design agency.
     
  7. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #7
    I think the G5 system requirement is not an actually requirement in that it wont launch on anything other then a G5 as IIRC @tevion5 fired up Photoshop CS4 on his 8600 with a PPC 604ev running tiger :) (im not aware of any Programs that are PPC970/PPC64 specific...)
     
  8. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #8
    I know you did some messing around with Aperture because it wanted a G5 or 7447 PowerBook and were finally able to get it to boot on a 7450.

    At least with Aperture, I think that the requirements were set that way indirectly for another reason. Aperture requires Core Image support, and aside from a BTO MDD with a 9700, the only G4 desktops that shipped with CI support were the late iMacs and eMacs. Granted we all know that there are plenty of ways to get CI in any G4 tower(as well as a B&W G3) but still aside from the 9700/MDD and the later to the market retail 9600 PC&Mac in an MDD(no official QS support although they are hit or miss) there was no "official" route for CI in the G4 towers.
     
  9. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #9
    also got Aperture to run on a 7400 would not run on a 750 tho (illegal instruction prolly needs altivec) but it was fun to see Aperture load on a rage 128 BW G3 with a G4 400 fitted :) i dont think Aperture requires CI it launched fine on non CI cards once patched tho i have not actually used it much so im not sure if theres some thing that requires it for sure. (but i think with the FX5200 at least for one of apples software products they disabled using the FX5200 GPU to do core image stuff since the FX5200 sucked so bad at it.)
     
  10. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #10
    That was Aperture. I guess it make sense that it can run without it, as you are indeed correct that CI functionality is disabled using an FX5200. Plus, you also don't get the clear menu bar :)
     
  11. for this, Oct 10, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016

    for this macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    #11
    Although one of the PsCS4 requirements is G5 or multicore Intel processor. I've used Ps (Extended)/Ai/Id CS4 with a dual 867 MDD for years. Especially for Photoshop, I don't find it any slower than CS3 or CS2. It was still as snappy even when I used it with the stock GPU (GeForce4 MX). Then I switched to a Radeon 9800 Pro to gain GPU-accelerated features and it is more than usable for normal image editing. Well, I mean editing a huge 16-bit multi-layered file is too demanding for a G4 regardless of the version of Photoshop.

    Ai and Id seem a bit sluggish compared to older versions, though.
     

Share This Page