Photoshop CS3... how many computers can i put it on?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mdwsta4, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. mdwsta4 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #1
    if i were to purchase photoshop CS3 extended (student version for $299), can i only put it on one machine? or could i put it on my MBP and iMac?

    what's needed to do this? anything or simply type in the key gen?
    and while i only have two computers, is there a limit?

    thanks!
     
  2. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #2
    one desktop and one portable

    but you can only run 1 at a time
     
  3. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #3
    photoshop that comes wit a keygen are illegal versions.

    You'll have to activate over the internet. I read somewhere that you can activite two computers with one password. If you buy a new computer you have to deactivate the old computer.
     
  4. RHD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #4
    It used to be one desktop and one portable but according to a very annoyed person on Amazon.com who reviewed Photoshop CS3 (might have been the upgrade) they'd changed it to one. So I'd check it with Adobe several times and then ask some more people who've actually tried it because Adobe have lied to me in the past before I spent lots of money on one of their recent products and then refused to refund me when it turned out they were wrong.
    Oh, AND THEY CHARGE OVER DOUBLE IN THE UK THAN THEY DO IN THE US FOR THE EXACT SAME SOFTWARE.
    $@&*^%!)(*&!!!!

    So I'm now looking for alternatives to Photoshop.
     
  5. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #5
    Do they check that ?

    Do they check that ?
     
  6. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #6
    when you run photoshop...it checks other computers over the network.(so if you dont have one machine hooked up to the network then they both would work at the same time)..lol

    there is other ways around the 2 rules...but i dont think we are allowed to talk about them
     
  7. Eric Lewis macrumors 68020

    Eric Lewis

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    CANADA? eh?
    #7
    you could use GIMP..open source type photoshop

    http://www.gimp.org/macintosh/

    watch this

    http://www.cnettv.com/9742-1_53-31682.html
     
  8. mdwsta4 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #8
    how does it know you're running one or two machines? especially if they're not on the network (or i'm on the road with my laptop, wife's at home with the desktop)?

    i've tried downloading this app a number of times from their site. i always seem to have problems with it.

     
  9. creator2456 macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #9
    You can install it on as many machines as you would like.

    You can activate it on only 2 machines at one time (deactivate one install and activate another if you need to use a 3rd/4th/etc. machine).
     
  10. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    Keygen? .... what ever are you talking about .. ;)
     

Share This Page