Photoshop CS3 on Tiger or Leopard

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Sdahe, Apr 10, 2008.

  1. Sdahe macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #1
    I changed back to Tiger because I use an application for photography (Nikon Capture NX V 1.3.0) and it wasn't compatible with Leopard.

    Anyway... I was having strange behavior in Photoshop CS3 too... The question is... In which OS Photoshop works better... Leopard or Tiger?.. Are there incompatibility problems with Photoshop CS3 in Leopard?...

    Thanks guys
     
  2. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #2
    I've noticed application focus issues with the entire CS3 suite.
    ie: some palettes and app windows do not always display when switching to CS3 apps. Clicking on the desktop, then clicking on a visible app component fixes it.
    Seems like an issue with the new CS3 interface.
    Not sure if this occurs in Tiger or Windows.
     
  3. aldog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #3
    I've never personally noticed any problems with this w/ photoshop cs3 on leopard.
     
  4. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #4
    Anyone having problems with Nikon Capture NX on Leopard?
     
  5. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #5
    I have had some interface hiccups with CS3 and therefore would recommend Tiger over Leopard for serious work, I have not tried Capture MX and cannot help, Sorry.
     
  6. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #6
    If you disable Spaces in Leopard, it runs CS3 very nicely.
     
  7. Sdahe thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sdahe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    #7
    What do you mean by... serious work
     
  8. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #8
    If you were using it for your job I would use Tiger.
     
  9. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    I use CS3 on Leopard to publish a bi-monthly glossy magazine (amongst other things) without problems. BUT as others have said, I would disable Spaces, as that seems to be the cause of the interface glitches that can otherwise occur.
     

Share This Page