Photoshop CS4: A Rather annoying Problem, HELP!

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Arkanok, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #1
    Ok, so I'm trying to draw some shapes and such for a project I'm working on by using either the pen tool or vector shapes in PS CS4. I'm having a rather confusing problem though and I really need some help to figure this out..

    Basically, the image is just under 2000 px wide, and about 1500 high with 300 ppi. So when I start drawing shapes, then zoom in to see it at it's actual zoom, the shapes get completely messed up and I don't know why.

    I'm posting a few images along with this post so you can see what I mean. The first pic is of the shapes while zoomed out, the second one is of the shapes after zooming in only one level. You'll be able to see what I mean right away, so take a look.

    #1
    [​IMG]

    #2
    [​IMG]

    So in #2, notice how the black is outside the vector lines.

    Please help someone!
     
  2. opeter macrumors 65816

    opeter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Slovenia, EU
    #2
    I think, there is something wrong with you vector lines.

    1.) maybe the lines are not closed
    2.) are there eventually overlapping elements?
     
  3. SwiftLives macrumors 65816

    SwiftLives

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    #3
    Sounds like a memory/rendering issue.

    Personally, I've never trusted Photoshop's vector capabilities beyond simple solid shapes. Do you have access to Illustrator? Can you create the vector shapes in that and import them back into PS?
     
  4. Arkanok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #4
    No the lines are closed. In fact, those ones themselves were made just using the shape tool rather than the pen. All I did was duplicated the shape a few times and that happened, but it happens to any shape I make no matter what...



    Sadly, I don't have access to Illustrator just yet, so unfortunately I can't create them in there then transfer to PS. I know PS isn't as good for vectors but I've never had this problem using any previous version of PS.
     
  5. Arkanok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #5
    Actually, one thing I wanna try is to completely remove PS from my computer then re-install it. I know there's an adobe installer I can use to uninstall it, but does this keep any files on the computer in hidden areas, such as prefs or anything? Maybe some file got corrupt or something?

    So, how do I completely remove every trace of Photoshop from my computer? (My mac is running Leopard)
     
  6. rpaloalto macrumors 6502a

    rpaloalto

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    Palo Alto CA.
    #6
    Adobe should have a App. on their sight to help you do a clean install. However I don't think this would help.
    You can go to photoshop preferences, and turn off Open GL. Try and see if only using software rendering helps.
     
  7. Arkanok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #7


    Ok thanks, lill try turning off the openGL and see what happens.
     
  8. cameraguy64 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #8
    eek! i'm having this same problem!

    Yeah i"m having the same problem. I'm running a brand new macbook pro, so it'll kill me if there is anything wrong with it. The issue seems to be with shapes. I'm just drawing a simple simple saw, a triangle. And when I save it, it shows up with theses splotches. Also, if I rasterize the layer, i get weird stuff as well. HELP!

    I've deleted the prefs, turned off open gl, and a few other things. Any other ideas?

    this is what happens when i save it:
    [​IMG]
    this is what happens when I rasterize it:
    [​IMG]

    This is what it should look like, when its just open in photoshop:
    [​IMG]
     
  9. cameraguy64 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #9
    also, upon opening it in cs3 on the same computer. PROBLEM GONE!
     
  10. SwiftLives macrumors 65816

    SwiftLives

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    #11
    If the problem persists in CS4 and not in CS3, then I'm willing to bet this is a rendering problem specific to CS4. Have you searched the Adobe forums for discussions related to this problem? It's not that we're not brilliant here at MR, but the Adobe community may be better equipped to help in this instance.
     

Share This Page