Photoshop CS4 Clone Stamp tool: easy instructions?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by zarusoba, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. zarusoba macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Am I being nostalgic or was the ol' rubber stamp tool simpler in the old days?

    All I want to do is sample a small area of about 40x40 pixels and paint with that sampled area.
     
  2. Prekesh macrumors regular

    Prekesh

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #2
    hmm clone stamp? all you need to do is select a brush, 40x40 did you say? so a 40px brush, select the area you want to clone, hold alt and click that area, then release alt and go to the area where you want to "clone" the bit you selected, and brush away :p In CS4 it shows a nice preview of what your going to brush which is handy.
     
  3. zarusoba thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    What's happening is there's a cross-hairs that appears above the tool when I'm painting.

    Rather than painting with the single sampled area that I wanted, it samples the area that the cross-hairs touches.

    How do I make the cross-hairs go away?
     
  4. unid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Traffic_island_bay
    #4
    well you could select the 40 by 40 area required and define as a pattern then brush away
     
  5. synagence macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
    Go into your preferences and change the brush icons
     
  6. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #6
    You're using the wrong tool - clone stamp is poorly named, but what it is designed to do is continuously sample from a relative area and merge into your current position.

    Therefore as you move your brush, the area from which it is sampling will also move.

    Try the patch tool - i think that may do what you are trying to do.

    Cheers
     
  7. fireball370 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    bay area, ca
    #7
    check your caps lock. this toggles the cross hairs off/on
     
  8. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #8
    Well that will make it disappear, but I think he means he doesn't want the sampled area to move. ;)
     

Share This Page