Photoshop CS4 - Marquee stuck top left

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Ed State, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. Ed State macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    #1
    Every time I open a new doc in PS CS4 and use the MARQUEE tool, it "locks" itself to the upper left-hand corner, and I can't resize it or drag it anywhere. It only makes a selection out to where I initially click the mouse.

    Very frustrating.

    I re-installed Snow Leopard along w/ CS4 Design Premium a month ago after a HD implosion, but it's doing the same thing w/ this new install. And I'm up to date on all software, etc.

    It's only remedied by adding a new layer, or switching Spaces, and switching back.

    Any ideas?

    :confused:
     
  2. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #2
    Move the .plist to the desktop and restart PS CS4
     
  3. Ed State thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    #3
    I did that. Amongst multiple other things. And then I was on the phone w/ Adobe for about 2 hours 2ith them sharing my screen, and me recreating the behavior over, and over, and over, and then trying myriad more things.

    All to no avail.

    Weird thing is that I THOUGHT switching Spaces was the trick, but it turns out that it "fixes itself" after some random stuff as well. It could be switching Spaces, adding a new layer, hiding and unhiding PS, etc. Or, sometimes it even eventually fixes itself in the same document, after a lot of futzing. But all after some annoying effort on my part.

    It happens probably 8-out-of-10 times I use PS.

    Sux.
     
  4. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #4
    That's pretty strange that you re-installed SL and CS4 and it still does this. If anything, that should've fixed it. The only difference between mine and yours is that I have CS4 Master Collection on SL. My marquee works normally in PS.
     
  5. OdduWon macrumors 6502a

    OdduWon

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    CaliVerse
    #5
    Just a thought, is you MARQUEE tool's aspect ratio set to a specific dimension/resolution? I somehow set mine to 1px once and it threw me off for a minute. Using this setting is helpful for making desktop wallpapers, but can cause more clicks if you forget to change it back.
     
  6. Digital Reform macrumors newbie

    Digital Reform

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    #6
    don't know if you figured it out, but i sometimes have the same problem...even had it a few minutes ago, why i found myself here. then i remembered how i got the marquee box to stop constraining to the corner.

    go to Image > Mode > then select 16 Bits/Channel or 32 Bits/Channel. if i'm correct yours should be on 8 Bits/Channel and for some reason that's locking it. mine works now, hope yours too. God bless and peace
     

Share This Page