Photoshop CS5 HDR Problem

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Shu15, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. Shu15 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    Hey all, I've been trying to experiment lately with HDR in Photoshop CS5 (File -> Automate -> Merge to HDR Pro...) When I come to the adjustment screen (screenshot) and I'm done editing, I can't find a way to save the image and go back to the main Photoshop layout. Should there be an OK button on the button right of the window? I'm very new to photography and Photoshop, so any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance, Shu15.
    Screen shot 2010-07-13 at 5.11.18 PM.png

    Here's a closeup of where I thought the OK and Back buttons should be.
    Screen shot 2010-07-13 at 5.11.23 PM.png
     
  2. Shu15 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    United States
  3. FourCandles macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Yes, sort of... see enclosed for my screenshot. That Color/Curve panel you've shown doesn't extend as far down on my screen and the buttons are below it, not in it. I'm running 1920x1200 so maybe that's why.

    But that doesn't explain where your buttons have gone, sorry.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Shu15 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    Yeah I thought that might be the case. When I try to resize the window, however, the window automatically snaps to the very bottom of the screen and I can only resize the window horizontally, not vertically. Thanks for your input though!
     
  5. jsf8x macrumors 6502

    jsf8x

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
  6. Shu15 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    Hahaha wow, who would've thought a problem that has been confusing me for a long while could be solved by the powerful 'Enter'. Thank you so much!
     
  7. jsf8x macrumors 6502

    jsf8x

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #7
    no probs man. I just found out about HDR the past couple days and I absolutely love it on CS5!
     
  8. Shu15 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    It's great, I totally agree. Now I just need that SLR, I've been playing around on a P&S, no wonder it doesn't work as well :eek:
     
  9. jsf8x macrumors 6502

    jsf8x

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #9
    My SLR is being repaired right now so I'm in the same boat as you :(
     
  10. mashoot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    #10
    Hdr

    HDR realy requires a screen that is 1440 x 1250. Mine is 1440 x 900. I got the OK at the bottom to appear by putting all my icons or dock on the left or right side rather than at the bottom. I have been using CS5 HDR for at least two years. I went to do HDR yesterday and today and now it is not working. I reinstalled CS5 extended which I have had for longer than the two years and I cannot get it to complete the merging. I have tried through Bridge and Photoshop. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thank you.
     

Share This Page