Photoshop CS5 twain driver

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by cool11, May 12, 2010.

  1. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #1
    I am not sure that it is a specific photoshop cs5 matter but I got a twain driver for my scanner when I used photoshop cs4.

    Now I cannot find and use something similar for photoshop cs5.
    So I cannot use my scanner (canon lide 25) with new photoshop.
    As far as I know twain driver is not application-specific.

    Can you suggest me any solution to this problem?
     
  2. the Western zoo macrumors 6502

    the Western zoo

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aarhus C, Denmark
    #2
  3. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #3
    I download the above .dmg
    I put the 'twain' plugin in import/export folder of photoshop cs5.
    Once again, photoshop cs5 cannot 'see' my scanner.

    I think the problem is that cs4 was 32bit, but cs5 is 64bit, so maybe no twain driver is made yet for 64bit?
    Is this possible?
    Anybody, anyplace, nowhere a 64bit twain(generic) driver for mac?
     
  4. agentphish macrumors 65816

    agentphish

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    #4
    oh damn I will need to try this after I install CS5 on my new MacBook Pro. I have a canon LiDE100
     
  5. the Western zoo macrumors 6502

    the Western zoo

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aarhus C, Denmark
    #5
    Have you tried running PS in 32-bit mode??
     
  6. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #6
    How can I do it?
     
  7. the Western zoo macrumors 6502

    the Western zoo

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aarhus C, Denmark
    #7
    High light PS in Finder => cmd + i => check the 32 bit box => open PS.
     
  8. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #8
  9. the Western zoo macrumors 6502

    the Western zoo

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aarhus C, Denmark
    #9
    Hmm... That's strange, you are using Snow Leopard - right? Can you scan using Image Capture?
     
  10. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #10
    Yeah, snow leopard. How can I scan using Image capture?
     
  11. the Western zoo macrumors 6502

    the Western zoo

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aarhus C, Denmark
    #11
    If you've got your scanner's "driver" installed you should see it under devices in image capture (if it is supported by image capture).

    I've included screenshots of how PS's info look on my mac and where your scanner should show up...

    Edit: the gibberish language is Danish, but you get the gist...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #12
    Can you please tell me where is the Image Capture panel?

    --

    I see about 32bit option in your screnshot...no such thing in my options, why?

    ---

    I looked at the opening screen of photoshop, where it displays what it loads(plugins etc), and it displays that it loads 'Twain menu items'! I do not know if it is because of putting the twain plugin of the adobe link given above. Of course no scanner/twain option exists in photoshop cs5 besides the displaying of such message.
     
  13. the Western zoo macrumors 6502

    the Western zoo

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aarhus C, Denmark
    #13
    Well I don't know what it's called in every language, but just "spotlight" "image capture" - it'll get you the app in question. I popped in an SD card (NIKON D90) for illustrative purposes...

    PS loads the TWAIN plugin, but it still needs to access your scanner's "driver", so I guess if it can't find the driver (probably because it's 32-bit) it won't make any difference...
    And I got no clue why you don't get the 32-bit option - maybe someone more clever than me can tell you though??
     
  14. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #14
    Image Capture application shows my scanner.

    I forgot to tell that I can use my scanner through its own application(canonscan toolbox). But I want to use it through photoshop cs5 too.
     
  15. the Western zoo macrumors 6502

    the Western zoo

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aarhus C, Denmark
    #15
    Well, though I can't figure out why SL won't let you run PS in 32-bit, I am convinced that 32-bit PS would solve your problem...
     
  16. BrianW macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    #16
    Canon Scanner driver in CS5 for Mac

    Hi Cool11, set the CS5 application on the Mac (if it is a Mac) to 32 bit mode and also copy the twain driver from plugins folder of CS4 across to same folder Import/Export—>plugins folder and open CS5. Scanner driver starts up but won't allow you to scan. The twain driver is 32 bit not 64. Canon most unhelpful! They need to write a 64 bit driver for CS5 and make it available for all recent All-in-one printer/scanners etc.
     
  17. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #17
    The problem is that I have no choice of turning photoshop cs5 to 32bit mode, because the 'get info' windows does not display such an option. Any clues on this?
     
  18. triplequak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #18
    did you really try it from within Finder? If I try to activate 32-bit from within PathFinder it doesn't work, because the 'get info' windows does not display such an option.

    but you propably solved this issue long ago...
     
  19. cool11 thread starter macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #19
    I tried finder with no luck. Is there other way to do it?
     
  20. thapg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    #20
    Photoshop CS5/old scanner worked for me like this:

    Installed the driver for my old-school Canon LiDe35 scanner
    Downloaded the TWAIN plug-in from the Adobe link above
    Put the TWAIN plug-in in my Photoshop CS5 folder in the Plug-ins folder, in the Import-Export folder
    Did a "get info" on the Photoshop CS5 application and switched on the "Open in 32-bit mode" (Make sure Photoshop is not running or the switch won't be available.)

    Plugged in the scanner, launched Photoshop, and File > Import > CanoScan LiDe 35 and it (surprisingly, really) opened up the scanner window and all is well!
     
  21. tightredcorset macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Location:
    Near Memphis, Tn
    #22
    The Adobe optional plugins have to be downloaded from the link the western zoo posted.

    According to Adobe the twain driver for cs4 will not work in cs5.

    You will know if the twain is ok by going to help and getting system info in photoshop.

    Scroll to the bottom and look for errors with twain or your scanner.
     
  22. SCC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #23
    running 32 Bit for multiple users!

    Good Afternoon everyone,

    I have CS5 on our I-macs and have managed to get my Lide scanner working through it by setting CS5 to open in 32 Bit. This works wonders under Administrator however when i log in as a network student user it doesn't work.

    Is there a way i can apply this setting to Multiple users????

    I am aware you could make the change for each user when they log in but as an I.T department i am after something more complex :lol:

    Little bit of History:

    CS5 did not show up our Lide 100 scanner even with the right Plugin which we previously used and know worked. Because the Plugin is set to run for 32 Bit rather than the 64bit which CS5 runs at, it didn't obviously work!

    After checking a few other forums managed to find how to get it to run which is great but it won't work for Multiple users.

    Any Advice?

    Thanks

    James
     
  23. jayducharme macrumors 68040

    jayducharme

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    The thick of it
    #24
    I'm running a couple of labs with scanners. I was really frustrated to discover that, after installing CS5, the scanners were no longer seen by PS. I did a lot of research into this. It appears that Adobe is no longer supporting 32-bit scanning through PS. None of their recommended extensions work, and the CS4 twain plug-in doesn't function either.

    The only workaround that I've been able to find is to have my students scan using the software that came with the scanners, then import the scanned images into PS. What a pain in the butt! I'm really ticked at Adobe for disabling one of the most-used functions in PS.
     
  24. philden macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #25

Share This Page