Photoshop is too slow

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by macosboy, Jul 8, 2017.

  1. macosboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #1
    Hi everyone. I've got mac book pro 2015 with the highest hardware, tell me someone please what happens to the photoshop? When I even try to zoom a picture I see how picture zooms in too slowly, how is that? I didn't have that on my old pc with core i3 and 4 gigs of memory. I'm really disappointed, hope you guys help me to fix this.
     
  2. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    Check if anything else is running in the background,and check how much RAM your computer really has.
    Another thing you could try,is to download and use pixelmator instead,a working app that do almost the same as Photoshop elements,but it's cheaper and fully developed for Mac OS.
     
  3. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #3
    Try using Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor to see what might be using your resources - memory and CPU cycles consumed by other apps, and the amount available for Photoshop.
     
  4. TonyK macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #4
    Tell us what the hardware is because there are multiple models of MBP.

    Also, where are your photos stored? If they are on the same drive as your OS, then something is configured wrong or there is a memory issue.
     
  5. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #5
    It's got 16 gigs of memory.. Nothing is running in background. I even checked this on sierra and previous os.. CPU is free and ram is free in activity monitor. I'll try pixelmator, thanks..
    I've tried the different amounts of memory in photoshop settings, nothing has worked out..
    Hardware is core i7 2.5, ram 16gb, radeon r9 m370x 2gb, 512v ssd. 15 inches..
    My photos are stored in iCloud and I also tried to open from the drive(but photos from iCloud are already loaded to pc's memory sure)..

    Any thoughts?
     
  6. ignatius345 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    #6
    Are you using GPU acceleration? Makes a HUGE difference sometimes. I've run Photoshop pretty smoothly on much worse hardware than what you have, so something is clearly amiss.

    Pixelmator is fine, but if you have Photoshop already it seems silly not to be able to use it on a capable machine like yours.

    You also haven't said what version of Photoshop you're running, so maybe it's a software incompatibility, if it's an old or not well updated version.
     
  7. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #7
    Yep I'm using acceleration for sure, everything is already marked in performance settings in PS (as it was). Ok, fun moment that raw plugin zooms in and out photo perfectly, but photoshop main frame(main window) does not.. Maybe I'll record a screen to make you be sure). Photoshop version is last one CC 2017. I tried the old version from 2015, and was the same bug. Honestly to say, that if I've turned off graphics processor in photoshop settings I don't see any difference..
     
  8. kohlson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #8
    >> Nothing is running in background. I even checked this on sierra and previous os.. CPU is free and ram is free in activity monitor.
    Well, something is running in background. While CPU can show essentially no activity, there are dozens of background processes in a running MacOS. These typically consume 2-4 GB memory, even if no other app is running. The main thing is, when you're trying to do something in PS, does the Swap Used number increase?

    Assuming this is not the case, you mentioned iCloud. If you're trying to manipulate an image that is not stored located (on the MBP SSD) that could also cause the slow performance. Is performance an issue on similar images? On images that you know are stored locally?
     
  9. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #9
    Create some new files and put them locally on your drive. Check out the settings for photoshop and try making sure you have enough scratch space, access to RAM and all the typical tweaks associated with Photoshop. Once you have done this, try opening up only local files and see if there is a difference. Let us know what your results are.
     
  10. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #10
    You're right, something is running. But just system apps, pc is new, I haven't even installed the little count of apps, cause I wanted to use photoshop as most important app for me. You asked about SWAP number. I've just tried to do something in PS, and don't see any difference in swap size number (40mb).
    iCloud, images are stored on SSD, because I wouldn't be able to edit or open them before I hadn't loaded them (or one of them handn't been loaded). Yep, I've tried to open any image from SSD folder, and I've got same bug..

    Made the highest preferences, didn't see the difference in work.

    Take a look, guys, what I've realised. I turned on the graphics card in settings, reloaded ps, created picture (1000x1000) with white background, and painted with the brush. I saw that brush was moving smoothly. See next, I made the same, but with another pic size(2000x2000), and I saw how the brush was really slow. See next, I turned off the graphics card in settings, AND there was no difference in the same pictures, I got the same slow brush in picture which was 2000x2000 pixels.. Looks like PS is not working with my video card(I mean radeon) at all.
     
  11. organicCPU, Jul 10, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017

    organicCPU macrumors 6502

    organicCPU

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    #11
    Photoshop CS6 on El Capitan and a similar equipped 2015 MBP (AMD Radeon R9 M370X, 2GB) is zooming smoothly. Just drawing on a 5000 x 5000 px background right now without any issues. Gave about 70% of RAM to Photoshop and using only internal SSD as scratch volume.
    If it's a brand new machine, Spotlight indexing will take a while.
    With a CC subscription you are allowed to run CS6 as well and could test drive this, too. Downloads on https://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/policy-pricing/cs6-product-downloads.html . (See link at notes)
     
  12. Miguel Cunha macrumors 6502

    Miguel Cunha

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Location:
    Braga, Portugal
    #12
    Bad optimisations, bad coding.
    I had the same problem.
    I switched to Affinity Photo and Designer and dumped Adobe's products.
    Much, much swifter and cooler (the fan doesn't lift off anymore).
     
  13. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #13
    Loaded from site. Shows me that something is missing. But loaded another version from torrent and got the same bug.. I see one thing, it doesn't show me any scratch disc, why?..
     
  14. organicCPU macrumors 6502

    organicCPU

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    #14
    Sorry, maybe my link was misguiding you. I meant this first note of the link:
    The link in the note is this one (now directly) https://helpx.adobe.com/creative-cloud/help/download-install-app.html
    There you get the instructions of how to install Photoshop CS6 with a CC subscription. AFAIK that CS6 version differs a bit and is slightly more up to date to the original one of 2012. The bug is probably just that your license doesn't work with the original, but with the updated CS6 version.
    In CS6 you should find the scratch disks under Preferences -> Performance, in CC it should be under Preferences -> Scratch Disks
    If scratch disks won't show up at all in Preferences, try checking the Console for related errors when mounting Photoshop.
     
  15. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #15
    Yep, that is what I have already checked.
    I don't see any disk there..
    Curious how to make it right, tell me please more exactly
     
  16. organicCPU, Jul 10, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017

    organicCPU macrumors 6502

    organicCPU

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    #16
    Close Photoshop, Open Applications -> Utilities -> Console.app, open Photoshop and watch messages in Console.app related to Photoshop (especially errors). By the way, did you log out and log in or restart the Mac since installing?

    Edit:
    - Try to select scratch disk at starting up Photoshop by pressing Command+Option while launching
    - Try to recreate the preferences file by holding down Command+Option+Shift while launching Photoshop
    - Try to attach an external drive (HFS+, Journaled) to see if that can be seen as scratch disk
    - If not running from an Admin account, read about privileges https://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/required-permissions-for-photoshop0.html
     
  17. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #17
    I see some errors, but that's a lot of them...
    Yep, sure I restarted it.
    Tried, still don't see scratch disk and still get the buggy zoom.
    I put in sd card from camera(that's what I got), and didn't see nothing in scratch disks in PS. Or fat 32 maybe isn't compatible to ps, isn't it?
    OMG... Apple is kidding me))
    --- Post Merged, Jul 11, 2017 ---
    I've got admin's acc, yes
     
  18. organicCPU, Jul 11, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2017

    organicCPU macrumors 6502

    organicCPU

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    #18
    Don't worry about many errors in Console, that's normal. The ones that are interesting should be clear enough pointing to a missing scratch volume.

    AFAIK it has to be HFS+, some users claim it can be FAT: https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1562614

    There should be showing up at least the internal volume as a scratch disk in the preferences unless Adobe changed this behavior completely in recent versions. No available scratch disk usually leads to decreased performance or more likely Photoshop simply refuses to work.

    In Photoshop CC there should be an info panel for Scratch Sizes. Open some file and click the triangle at the bottom of the image window, like you can see here: https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1820653
    Do you see some scratch size? If you also have Illustrator installed, does this show a scratch disk?

    As I don't want to run you into further more or less blind guessing troubleshooting sequences, I recommend to call Adobe Support directly, if you're sure, that Photoshop has no scratch disk and you ran the latest Photoshop update. That has to be solved.

    For more general hints for optimizing Photoshop Performance:
    https://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/optimize-photoshop-cc-performance.html
     
  19. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #19
    Yes, I checked it like shown there, and it says that I've got almost 9 gigs of scratch size.
     
  20. organicCPU macrumors 6502

    organicCPU

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    #20
    That 9 GB could also be just RAM in your case. If you make a bigger file with more layers, then the size should increase to more than 16 GB, what should mean, that Photoshop uses a scratch disk. Tested a file with 50 000 x 50 000 px, Photoshop drawing is then really slow, but zooming is still snappy.

    Maybe more users of Photoshop CC subscription could throw in some thoughts? Does the internal volume show up as scratch disk on their systems in the Photoshop Preferences, has the setting been moved to some other location or is the internal drive now just hidden?
     
  21. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #21
    Take a look 50000x50000, panted leaves using brush
    --- Post Merged, Jul 12, 2017 ---
    Scratch size
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #22
    It might be,that adobe photoshop uses flash,which is not really a good solution on a Mac. I never tried Photoshop on mine,but when using pixelmator,everything works fine,and as a bonus,it works with airdrop and handoff,so I can start editing a picture on my iPad,and then finish it on my laptop.
     
  23. macosboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    #23
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bzc2F3LXNy6zMFhhZUxsT2RDalU look a video of zooming
    --- Post Merged, Jul 12, 2017 ---
    but raw camera works fine
     
  24. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #24
    Yeah,but as raw camera was made for multiple platforms,Photoshop was originally coded for windows pc users.
    The Mac version might have a few speed issues.
     
  25. organic bond macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #25
    Affinity Photo is much better than Pixelmator.
     

Share This Page