Photoshop performance

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by high heaven, Jan 19, 2018.

  1. high heaven macrumors regular

    high heaven

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    #1
    I print really really huge. Since my work requires tons of layers, my Mac Pro 2010 hardly handle each PSB files. How big is it? Min 15gb and max 30gb.

    Yeah, it's huge. I can not open more than 3 images together since I have 32gb of ram.

    I used Mac Pro 2013 from my school. It's not that faster but at least it is slightly faster than mine. I wonder how to improve Photoshop performance for a huge file to edit. More cores or faster CPU? I already have 8 cores btw.
     
  2. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #2
    Also consider more RAM, give it room to breathe.
     
  3. The Bad Guy macrumors 65816

    The Bad Guy

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Flattening your files more as you work is your cheapest option.
     
  4. dwig macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Location:
    Key West FL
    #4
    What helps:
    more RAM
    faster CPU
    faster storage device (e.g SSD not HDD)
    few other apps running

    What doesn't:
    more cores that 4
     
  5. steveash macrumors 6502

    steveash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Have you checked your Photoshop performance preferences? This can make a big difference. Make sure Photoshop is being allocated enough RAM and that your history and cache are set up for large pixel dimensions.
     
  6. HBOC macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    SLC
    #6
    what are you doing to the photos to get files that big?
     
  7. high heaven thread starter macrumors regular

    high heaven

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    #7
    15 original tiff files from A7rii + 19X13 inch 1200 pixel/inch.
     
  8. rhett7660 macrumors G5

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #8
    Do you have the option to add in a scratch disk, say a 256gb ssd (which is what I have)? Might be a tad cheaper than upgrading your ram. Also what version of PS are you using? Is it an older version that isn't 64 bit?

    Like another poster mentioned, what you can do which I have used also, is save image, do an update or updates, and when ready, save again under different name and then flatten the image. This way you don't lose any of your stages of production as you move through the process. Yes you will end up with quite a few versions of the file, but when you flatten the file it will ease up on PS and your available resources.

    I mainly do this incase I have to go back and do something different, I have a history of the project I am working on. When not needed you can delete or move the project folder off to a NAS or external HD for safe keeping.
     

Share This Page

7 January 19, 2018