Ping test question

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by flosstein, May 10, 2007.

  1. flosstein macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #1
    Can the packet size be changed from 64bytes to 1024 Kb. If so how do I change this. and if not is there a program that I can use that will allow me to do this

    Thanx
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    Don't you just use the -s option?

    So you would need to put in 1048576 - 8 = 1048568, I guess?
     
  3. redribben macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    #3
    Is this what your talking about?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. flosstein thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    I'm not to familiar with terminal to be honest. I'm at work and a customer is experiencing packet loss. So I've tried the network utility and it does not allow me to chage packet size. how do you enter that in terminal?
    Thanx for the help
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    That makes me wonder what I was originally wondering... is a packet of 1024kb even possible to begin with? Or did you want 1024 *bytes*? In which case you would pass 1016 to the ping command.
     
  6. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    If you look at man ping with terminal, you will see that you use ping -s (as mkrisnan said), so to ping my website (for example) you would use the following:

    Code:
    ping -s 1024 www.matthewhutton.com
     
  7. flosstein thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    that's what I need sorry for the mixup. how do I enter that in terminal
     
  8. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    See my previous post.
     
  9. flosstein thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #9
    Thanx
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    I think it might actually be 1016 per my previous post, and not 1024. When you get the ping results back, you'll see the "actual" number -- like when you use 56, you get 64 (56 data bytes and 8 header bytes). So if you get 1032 instead of 1024, then you should be using ping -s 1016 hostname. :)

    Good luck!
     
  11. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Thats OK :).
     
  12. toothpaste macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #12
    It is 1024 not 1016. The packet header is included in the actual packet size. So no need to subtract to create custom packets, which by the way will still have the header information in a smaller packet size.
     

Share This Page