Placing AirPort Express in Bridged or Access Point?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by HappyDude20, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. HappyDude20, Oct 18, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011

    HappyDude20 macrumors 68020

    HappyDude20

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #1
    UCLA, living here in the dorms prevents the use of your own WiFi router, as they're wanting you to use their school wide WiFi.

    The reason I want to hook up my own AirPort Express is for the wireless syncing between Mac, iPad & iPhone.

    I can have my own AE set up, but I need to place it in Bridged or Access Point.

    UCLA provides instructions on how to do this, but with what looks like during OSX Tiger's days.

    Any guidance is appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Start Airport Utility and connect to the Airport device and set it up like in this screen.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. HappyDude20 thread starter macrumors 68020

    HappyDude20

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #3
    Yeah I don't get this screen. Maybe cause I have an airport express?
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I'm pretty sure the Airport Express looks the same.

    Start Airport Utility then click Manual Setup at the bottom left. Then click the Internet tab (second from left at top of my shot) you will see the screen I posted.
     
  5. HappyDude20 thread starter macrumors 68020

    HappyDude20

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #5
    It worked thank you so much!
     

Share This Page