Placing calls through my Mac?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by xero9, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. xero9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    #1
    So I updated to public beta 2 today (I could go to DP6, but it was just easier to software update to PB2).

    When I try to place a call from my Mac, it just says "iPhone calls are not avail...." then "Your iPhone is not configu..."

    They're both signed in to the same iCloud account. I tried turning wifi off on the phone and it at least knew my iPhone wasn't on the same network.

    This is on a mid-2011 MBA but this feature should at least work.

    What am I missing?
     
  2. mloffa macrumors 6502a

    mloffa

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
  3. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #3
    Don't think 2011 MBAs are capable. Do you have iOS 8 Beta installed on your iPhone?
     
  4. xero9 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    #4
    I should have specified that yes, it's an iPhone 5s on iOS 8 beta 5.

    I thought the 2011 MBA would work. I know Handoff doesn't work (along with instant hotspot :(), but that the continuity (SMS and phone calls) did.

    It very well might not actually work, but given that the option in FaceTime preferences has a check box for phone calls through iPhone, it should actually work.
     
  5. bist macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #5
    I do not remember exactly when FaceTime<=>iphone calls started working, but I don't think it was working in DP2.
    It was definitively working with DP5 and is still working, although with a few bugs, with DP6 (2010 Macpro + iPhone 4s <- Both way older than your hardware).

    Just update your phone and MBA to the last preview, and it'll probably be better.
     
  6. xero9 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    #6
    Hmm you think it's a PB2 issue then? I am on the latest iOS beta, but because I renewed my developer account after I installed Yosemite PB1 I didn't bother trying to switch to the DPs.

    Was hoping there was some setting I was missing, but I guess not. At least my SMS from my laptop works now!
     

Share This Page