Play Media from other locations in frontrow?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by CavemanUK, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. CavemanUK macrumors 6502

    CavemanUK

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Rhyl, North Wales
    #1
    Is there any way to specify more locations for media in front row? I have music and movies on other locations (local and network) and would like to access them from frontrow..

    Im assuming com.apple.frontrow.plist is the place to look but its pretty empty and doesnt give any clues...
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Its simple really.
    Add an alias to the remote folder in the Movies Folder. For music I'm not sure, but the same method probably works.
     
  3. CavemanUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    CavemanUK

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Rhyl, North Wales
    #3
    Mate, your a fricken genius!
     
  4. roland.g macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #4
    Better yet, add break down your movies in that other location by subfolders by movie genre, i.e. action, comedy, drama, suspense, etc and then add the aliases to each genre in your movies folder. Makes for better navigation.

    I wish Apple would do this for iTunes movies. I want my movies in iTunes to be subdivided by genre. I actually add all my movies to iTunes so that I can stream them via Apple TV, however I keep them on an external drive. I just go into Preferences in iTunes before I add them, turn off copy files to iTunes folder, and then add them. When I'm done, I turn it back on for music. That way, all my movies are in iTunes, they just aren't stored on my main drive with the rest of my music library.
     
  5. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    I added an alias to my remote movies folder for frontrow and it works fine as long as i've looked at that folder in finder. However after a reboot it won't see the alias/folder at all until I go back into finder and open it.

    Any way around this? I'd love to just be able to go into front row and have it automatically connect to the remote folder when i click it, but i can't click it.
     

Share This Page