Playing Batman Arkham City on my new 2015 rMBP 13"

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ZXMustang, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. ZXMustang macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    #1
    Not too bad. I had to lower the settings to medium to get a smooth frame rate. Not sure how to tell exactly what the FR is, but its smooth to the eyes so not a big deal. And it still looks excellent. Great graphics. And as expected the fans are on full blast the entire time playing. Im using an external mouse and kb because its very hard playing on the mac mouse/kb. Over all its not bad. Not as good as I expected, but usable all day like this.

    Next I will be playing Civ 5 and the Simcity games. Those should run full detail without issue. What other games are great on the rMBP?
     
  2. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #2
    The only one I've played is Diablo III which runs pretty well although I can't remember the settings I use. The fans run full blast with that too also.
     
  3. acastic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #3
    I just bought Pillars of Eternity from the Steam summer sale and it looks and plays great! Most of the settings are on medium.
     
  4. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #4
    I only really play knights of the old republic on mine. works brilliantly (but it is old). I just wish they'd port over the second one now...
     
  5. acastic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #5
    Aspyr is working on porting Kotor 2 over to Mac, iOS, and Linux.
     
  6. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #6
    Awesome I can't wait.
     
  7. Dark Void macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #7
    Hi,

    I'm assuming that you're talking about the model with the dedicated GPU, in which case, this link will help you: R9 M370X.

    This will give you an idea for an array of different titles, although nothing is listed for the maximum resolution of the retina display, which I am assuming you're playing on. Some of these are Windows-only titles and furthermore I am not sure if you have any interest in a Windows partition solely for games but it should still give you a solid understanding of what the chip is capable of.

    You can always sacrifice resolution and settings for performance, of course. I hope this helps.

    EDIT: I missed 13'' and read it as 15''. In that case, this link (Iris 6100) should help you. I will leave the remainder of the post for any users interested in the R9 M370X. Sorry about that, but hope this link helps you.
     
  8. augustya macrumors 68000

    augustya

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #8
    I have a question how do you lower the Frame Rate of a Game in the MacBook ?
     
  9. Dark Void macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #9
    I don't think you would want to do that. In terms of framerates, the higher the better. The goal of most is at least 60 frames per second, but anything under that isn't necessarily unplayable. If you wish to increase them, using lower visual settings and disabling features in the game, as well as playing on a lower resolution can help with that. Of course, you are sacrificing how it will appear visually, but you can make the game playable, and this does not always work if the hardware just isn't up to par with the specific title.

    If you want to lower them and have a completely unplayable experience, do the opposite.
     
  10. augustya macrumors 68000

    augustya

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #10
    But where and how can I do it in System Prefrences ?
     
  11. hobsgrg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #11
    You adjust the resolution and the settings in the game itself NOT in the system preferences
     
  12. augustya macrumors 68000

    augustya

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #12
    But do all games offer that option to play a game at different resolution ?
     
  13. inhalexhale1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Location:
    Ridgewood, NJ
    #13
    Usually the game itself will have settings in the menu or some kind of command to cap fps. For example, blizzard games have that option in settings (or you can type the command in game). Which game are you asking about?
     
  14. augustya macrumors 68000

    augustya

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #14
    I was asking in general for all games.
     
  15. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #15
    I don't think there's a way to see the FPS in batman arkham city on the mac unless running the benchmark (i'd love to be wrong about this)
     
  16. Dark Void macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #16
    Yes, each game has its own set of video settings in their menu system within the game. In which, you can choose from a variety of fullscreen resolutions, and windowed modes.
     

Share This Page