Playing with Aperture's Photomatix

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by ayeying, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #1
    First time trying this plug in, I need some comments/criticisms/anything you want to throw at me. I can't seem to make some of the noise go away using Aperture's Photomatix plug in. It seems, to me, there's a little too much around the radiator/front forks area.

    The only thing I regret about this photo is how I accidentally cut off the front tire... so yeah, I know about that part already.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. jampat macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #2
    :S Way too much HDR for me (unless you are going for the surreal look intentionally. Also a spot of sensor dirt in the sky at the top left.

    The picture's not terrible, the background is really busy, but the bike is obviously the focus and it looks pretty good.

    I'd try again with half (or less) of the HDR effect.
     
  3. Afterthecalm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    #3
    If you didn't shoot in ISO 100, then try again and give it another go and see if that helps. BTW, I don't think it's too much HDR processing.. I've seen too much HDR and this isn't one of them.. it's right at that point where it has the possibility of going over, but not quite
     
  4. GeneKam macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON
    #4
    does it work with aperture 3.0, i don't like the stand alone version of that software.
     
  5. bobdard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #5
    I haven't used it ever since I installed A3, but their site says it works with A3.
     

Share This Page