Playlists in Remote 1.1 won't work

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by network23, Sep 21, 2008.

  1. network23 macrumors 6502

    network23

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Location:
    Illinois
    #1
    Now that I've updated Apple's Remote app to 1.1 and am running iTunes 8, none of my playlists work on my iPhone when using Remote.

    When I try to play any playlist, I get the error "An unknown error occurred. Please check your library and try again".

    The playlists work in iTunes on the Mac the iPhone is pulling the playlists from. I can play a song that's in a playlist if I navigate to it by artist or song on the iPhone, but no playlists play.

    Any help? Anyone else have this problem? Even new playlists (both regular and Smart) created under iTunes 8 don't play.
     
  2. iTeen macrumors 65816

    iTeen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    #2
    I have the very same issue.

    I posted about it in another forum but got no feedback on how to fix it.

    Really wish I could go back to 1.0 now...:mad:
     
  3. network23 thread starter macrumors 6502

    network23

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    Well, at least we're not alone.

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  4. iTeen macrumors 65816

    iTeen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    #4
    Here is a sceenshot of it:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. paulej69 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    #5
  6. iTeen macrumors 65816

    iTeen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    #6
    You rock!

    Thank you so much for finding this!

    :D

    That was really pissing me off, considering how much I use the "Remote".
     
  7. network23 thread starter macrumors 6502

    network23

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Location:
    Illinois
    #7
    paulej69,

    Thanks for the reply! I'll definitely try this out when I get home tonight.
     

Share This Page